KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Werksleitplan

English translation: plant organogramme / plant organizational diagramme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werksleitplan
English translation:plant organogramme / plant organizational diagramme
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

02:50 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Werksleitplan
Die Anordnung der Produktionsanlage......... ist in Übereinstimmung mit dem Werksleitplan festzulegen.........

I would tend towards "plant guide plan" or "plant framework plan", but perhaps someone has a better suggestion?
Alan Johnson
Germany
plant organogramme / plant organizational diagramme
Explanation:
It's longer than "facility plan" but gives a little more explanation.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander, sorry Andy. This sounds better to me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1plant organogramme / plant organizational diagramme
Alexander Schleber
4facility plan
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
facility plan


Explanation:
sounds better than plant plan and I think that the "leit"-part is redundant in "plan"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
plant organogramme / plant organizational diagramme


Explanation:
It's longer than "facility plan" but gives a little more explanation.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks Alexander, sorry Andy. This sounds better to me.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Sounds feasible, but you're getting a bit carried away with me's at the end! diagram, organogram (-:
9 mins
  -> That's the UK english form of programme (except for computer programs)!