KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Apparategerüstes

English translation: equipment frame / equipment cage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Apparategerüst
English translation:equipment frame / equipment cage
Entered by: Steffen Walter

03:48 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Apparategerüstes
...Kolbenkompressoren, Turbomaschinen außerhalb des Apparategerüstes..

Same as had
Alan Johnson
Germany
equipment frame / equipment cage
Explanation:
Gerüst is usually translated as scaffolding, which cannot be applicable here. It is the frame of the equipzemnt or device, sometimes also referred to as a cage (depending on context).

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
You're doing well today, Alexander. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5equipment frame / equipment cage
Alexander Schleber
3auxiliary apparatus
Sven Petersson
3machine support structure/machine supporting structure
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
equipment frame / equipment cage


Explanation:
Gerüst is usually translated as scaffolding, which cannot be applicable here. It is the frame of the equipzemnt or device, sometimes also referred to as a cage (depending on context).

HTH


    Routledge / Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
You're doing well today, Alexander. Thanks.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
machine support structure/machine supporting structure


Explanation:
Found both on Google, though they seem to be not really in common use.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
auxiliary apparatus


Explanation:
The best guess I can make without further context.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628