KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Rohrbündeln

English translation: tube bundles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rohrbündeln
English translation:tube bundles
Entered by: Alan Johnson

03:49 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Rohrbündeln
pipe bundles? Or is this too easy

Same as had, industrial
Alan Johnson
Germany
tube bundles
Explanation:
Ain't that sophisticated, either ;)
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon (or is it Sharon Sarah?)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tube nest / tube bundle
Alexander Schleber
5tube nest; bundle of pipes
Sven Petersson
4tube bundles
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tube bundles


Explanation:
Ain't that sophisticated, either ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
Thanks Sharon (or is it Sharon Sarah?)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube nest; bundle of pipes


Explanation:
Both references give both answers.


    New English-German Dictionary
    QuickDick
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tube nest / tube bundle


Explanation:
In civil engineering and construction this is translated as a "tube nest" (Routledge, German Technical Dictionary), while in nuclear technology and I think in power stations too, it is often referred to as a tube bundle.

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340