KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Verfettung

English translation: grease pollution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Verfettung
English translation:grease pollution
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

14:43 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Verfettung
The whole sentence reads: "Erforderliche Oberflächenvorbehandlung des Untergrundes durch staubarmes Kugelstrahlen zur Beseitigung vorhandener Zementschlämme[,] Verfettung und zur Erreichung der notwendigen Haftzugsfähigkeit von 1,5 N/qmm." Would "accumulated greasy material" be ok or is there a better and more concise term?
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
grease pollution
Explanation:
Per Bucksch:
verfettet - grease polluted

That might work within your context - hope it helps
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
That works indeed, thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accummulated greasy(oily) materialJEMC
4built-up grease
Trudy Peters
4grease pollutionUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grease pollution


Explanation:
Per Bucksch:
verfettet - grease polluted

That might work within your context - hope it helps

Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
That works indeed, thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
built-up grease


Explanation:
or grease residues maybe?

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accummulated greasy(oily) material


Explanation:
grease pollution doesn´t quite hit the mark, on a literal level yes, but the meaning is hard to find. Grease contamination would be better than the former, but appropriate in this case is would of course be accummulated greasy material!

JEMC
PRO pts in pair: 12