KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Triebdrehgestell

English translation: power bogie or motor bogie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Triebdrehgestell
English translation:power bogie or motor bogie
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

19:19 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Triebdrehgestell
This is a document about railroad wagons.
Die Verbindung zum Triebdrehgestell stellt die sogenannte "Spinne" dar. Any suggestions what a it is and also what is a Spinne? Thanks
Sonja Cooper
power bogie or motor bogie
Explanation:
Triebdrehgestell n (Bahn) / power truck (US) o. bogie [truck] (GB), motor bogie
[Ernst]

The "Spinne" might be the black beetle alluded to in the following references:

DEMU on the Web - Black Beetle power bogie - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... reviews 'Black Beetle' power bogie, Steam Era Products of Australia, Imported by Branchlines price 32 powered, 9.95 unpowered. review by Alan Monk. ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/demu/reviews/beetle.htm

Kits will require to complete, motor bogie of choice (we recommend the "Black Beetle" R.T.R. type. We make a mounting kit for this motor bogie, P304. Recommended wheels for trailing bogies are Romford 14mm diameter, available directly from Southern Pride Models.
Interiors are also available direct from us.
www.spride.demon.co.uk/www3/news.htm

HTH
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1power bogie or motor bogieUlrike Lieder
5bogie
Trudy Peters
4bogie
Trudy Peters


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
power bogie or motor bogie


Explanation:
Triebdrehgestell n (Bahn) / power truck (US) o. bogie [truck] (GB), motor bogie
[Ernst]

The "Spinne" might be the black beetle alluded to in the following references:

DEMU on the Web - Black Beetle power bogie - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... reviews 'Black Beetle' power bogie, Steam Era Products of Australia, Imported by Branchlines price 32 powered, 9.95 unpowered. review by Alan Monk. ...
web.ukonline.co.uk/demu/reviews/beetle.htm

Kits will require to complete, motor bogie of choice (we recommend the "Black Beetle" R.T.R. type. We make a mounting kit for this motor bogie, P304. Recommended wheels for trailing bogies are Romford 14mm diameter, available directly from Southern Pride Models.
Interiors are also available direct from us.
www.spride.demon.co.uk/www3/news.htm

HTH



    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
2 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bogie


Explanation:
Ernst has power truck or bogie [truck]

The definition in McGraw-Hill:
bogie: A truck or axle to which wheels are fixed, which supports a railroad car, the leading end of a locomotive, or the end of a vehicle (such as a gun carriage) and which is allowed to swivel under it.
A railroad car supported by a bogie.

HTH

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bogie


Explanation:
Ernst has power truck or bogie [truck]

The definition in McGraw-Hill:
bogie: A truck or axle to which wheels are fixed, which supports a railroad car, the leading end of a locomotive, or the end of a vehicle (such as a gun carriage) and which is allowed to swivel under it.
A railroad car supported by a bogie.

HTH

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087