KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Koenigszapfen

English translation: central pivot, king journal (~ pillar, post)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Königszapfen
English translation:central pivot, king journal (~ pillar, post)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

19:38 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Koenigszapfen
Again this is a about railway cars-
Zusaetzlich ist in der Spinne der Koenigszapfen eingesetzt,der einerseits die Zentrierung des Drehgestells und andererseits die Kraftuebertragung ubernimmt.
Sonja Cooper
central pivot
Explanation:
There are a couple of possibilities, but I think this one is the most suitable.

Others are:

king journal
king pillar
king post
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4king post
Kim Metzger
4king pinUlrike Lieder
4central pivot
Hans-Henning Judek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
central pivot


Explanation:
There are a couple of possibilities, but I think this one is the most suitable.

Others are:

king journal
king pillar
king post



    Ernst WB der ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
king pin


Explanation:
That's what I flashed on immediately when I saw your question (some of our highways have signs making reference to king pins on trucks) - and Siemens bears me out.

Königszapfen m
king pin




    Siemens, FWB industrielle Elektrotechnik, Energie- und Automatisierungstechnik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 mins

disagree  Hans-Henning Judek: This is an exclusive term for car suspension (front axle) and is "Achsschenkelbolzen" in German (thought the same ;-)
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
king post


Explanation:
Or central pivot
Hope this helps.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844