KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gelenkskragarm

English translation: coupler arm


20:08 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gelenkskragarm
Railway cars
Zweiteres besteht aus dem Gelenkskragarm, den Faeusten und der Drehpfanne. Any suggestions?
Sonja Cooper
English translation:coupler arm
Explanation:
Since your context is railway cars, and given the other terms, the Gelenk is probably the coupler (which connects two cars) and in English the item in question is just called a coupler arm (only the Germans care enough about the fact that it is cantilevered to include that detail in the name).
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2joint cantilever, joint jib, joint gibbet
Hans-Henning Judek
4 +1coupler armKen Cox


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
joint cantilever, joint jib, joint gibbet


Explanation:
different names for the same animal :-)


    Ernst WB der Industr. Technik
    Copernic search
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
3 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
6 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coupler arm


Explanation:
Since your context is railway cars, and given the other terms, the Gelenk is probably the coupler (which connects two cars) and in English the item in question is just called a coupler arm (only the Germans care enough about the fact that it is cantilevered to include that detail in the name).


    Reference: http://www.trackscapes.org.uk/html/coupling_2.html
    Reference: http://slvfnorway.homestead.com/KDsprings.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
1 hr