KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Konturfolgealgorithmus

English translation: contour tracking algorithm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Konturfolgealgorithmus
English translation:contour tracking algorithm
Entered by: Mary Worby

21:00 Oct 17, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Konturfolgealgorithmus
Titel einer Diplomarbeit: Wertanalytischer Vergleich zweier Konturfolgealgorithmen
Silke GEBAUER
contour tracking algorithms
Explanation:
Difficult to say without knowing exactly what they do ... but this one gets a few hits on Google, see links below:

[PDF] graphics.stanford.edu/~bregler/VideoRewrite.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... applied to the pixels. Conventional contour-tracking algorithms [Kass87, image, putting
that face into the standard coordinate frame. We Yuille89] work well on ...

Dr Stefano Cagnoni
... 277, 1997. Cagnoni S., Dobrzeniecki AB, Poli R., Yanch JC ``Segmentation of 3D medical
images through genetically-optimized contour-tracking algorithms'' , Univ ...
evonet.dcs.napier.ac.uk/evoweb/membership/individuals/ind43.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Citation details: attitude and shape input using video ...
... been detected and the hand located. The contour tracking algorithms of Blake and
Isard [3] may be useful for such commands. Multiple templates are useful for ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/213923/0 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.rochester.edu/research/iip/99-07_ann_rpt.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... robots. 3. Apply novel deformable contour tracking algorithms developed in simulated
imagery to real image sequences of deforming objects. Specific goals in ...
Similar pages

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
GAnz herzlichen Dank! Ich uebersetze sonst eigentlich nichts Technisches und da traf mich mit diesem Diplomzeugnis fast der Schlag. Die Hilfestellung hat das Endprodukt sicherlich verbessert!

Ciao
Silke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5contouring algorithmManfred Mondt
4contour tracking algorithms
Mary Worby
4contour sequence algorithm
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour sequence algorithm


Explanation:
Value analysis comparison of two contour sequence algorithms


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contour tracking algorithms


Explanation:
Difficult to say without knowing exactly what they do ... but this one gets a few hits on Google, see links below:

[PDF] graphics.stanford.edu/~bregler/VideoRewrite.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... applied to the pixels. Conventional contour-tracking algorithms [Kass87, image, putting
that face into the standard coordinate frame. We Yuille89] work well on ...

Dr Stefano Cagnoni
... 277, 1997. Cagnoni S., Dobrzeniecki AB, Poli R., Yanch JC ``Segmentation of 3D medical
images through genetically-optimized contour-tracking algorithms'' , Univ ...
evonet.dcs.napier.ac.uk/evoweb/membership/individuals/ind43.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Citation details: attitude and shape input using video ...
... been detected and the hand located. The contour tracking algorithms of Blake and
Isard [3] may be useful for such commands. Multiple templates are useful for ...
citeseer.nj.nec.com/context/213923/0 - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.cs.rochester.edu/research/iip/99-07_ann_rpt.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... robots. 3. Apply novel deformable contour tracking algorithms developed in simulated
imagery to real image sequences of deforming objects. Specific goals in ...
Similar pages

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
GAnz herzlichen Dank! Ich uebersetze sonst eigentlich nichts Technisches und da traf mich mit diesem Diplomzeugnis fast der Schlag. Die Hilfestellung hat das Endprodukt sicherlich verbessert!

Ciao
Silke

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
contouring algorithm


Explanation:
this is often sufficient to say what you
have to say.

Manfred Mondt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 252