KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

PLT

English translation: Prozessleittechnik - process control engineering


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PLT
English translation:Prozessleittechnik - process control engineering
Entered by: Alan Johnson

00:10 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: PLT
......für die Einzelgewerke Bau-, Apparate- und Maschinentechnik, PLT und Rohrleitungstechnik.
Alan Johnson
Germany
Prozessleittechnik - process control engineering
Explanation:
Source: www.abkuerzungen.de

process control engineering - Source: Ernst
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thanks Alison. I tried looking for PLT and found nothing (incl. Ernst). Obviously, I didn't look for Prozeßleittechnik, as I didn't ralise what PLT was (which I really should have).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Prozessleittechnik - process control engineering
Alison Schwitzgebel
4computer-integrated process control, computerbased process control
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Prozessleittechnik - process control engineering


Explanation:
Source: www.abkuerzungen.de

process control engineering - Source: Ernst

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thanks Alison. I tried looking for PLT and found nothing (incl. Ernst). Obviously, I didn't look for Prozeßleittechnik, as I didn't ralise what PLT was (which I really should have).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Thanks, Alison, for a wonderful URL.
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
computer-integrated process control, computerbased process control


Explanation:
Alison's got the abbreviation. These are the translations provided by the Siemens FWB.

HTH

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770