KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Schichtenwasser

English translation: ground water from different layers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schichtenwasser
English translation:ground water from different layers
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:33 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Schichtenwasser
Die Ableitung von auftretendem Grund- oder Schichtenwasser wird gesondert vergütet.

Grundwasser = 'ground water'
Schichtenwasser = strata water.

Would that be correct???

Thank you
Bhupali Gupte
ground water from different layers
Explanation:
After a discussion with Alan about "perched water" and also rereading the question, I am beginning to doubt my answer.

I am still not 100% in agreement with Alan.
"perched water" = "relatively small groundwater body lying above the general groundwater". SO it could be a pocket or a small layer.

The problem is, that your context refers to "Grundwasser" OR "Schichtwasser", both of which are a type of ground water. The way around this semantic difficulty may be provided by the translation suggested above.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ground water layers
Alexander Schleber
4ground water from different layers
Alexander Schleber
5 -1phreatic water
TransHispania
5 -1perched water
Alan Johnson
5 -1Delete!
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Delete!


Explanation:
Grund- oder Schichtenwasser > ground water.

From reference:

Ground Water
All subsurface water that fills the pores, voids, fractures, and other spaces between soil particles and in rock strata in the saturated zone of geologic formations.


    Reference: http://ohioline.osu.edu/aex-fact/0460.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: You cannot simply delete terminology because you do not understand it properly
1 hr
  -> Explanation received. You deserve the points!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
perched water


Explanation:
is the generally accepted terminology. In principle, it is part of the groundwater, but of a specific type, and is usually differentiated.

My specialist area.

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sven Petersson: How would you say the whole thing? Would it not be like "fruit or bananas"?
1 hr
  -> No, otherwise it would obviously not have been differentiated in the original. These are two separate entities!

disagree  Alexander Schleber: "perched" = suspended. A suspensuion is not a layer!
1 hr

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phreatic water


Explanation:
I think you can put "ground or phreatic water".

Phreatic would be water located below layers of rocks.

Example of this term (phreatic water):

Flowstone column in Cueva del Lirio, etched into a strange shape by re-invasion of the cave by dissolutionally aggressive phreatic water (Mylroie,...
http://dprsj35.er.usgs.gov/~jeparks/mona/mona05.html

TransHispania
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alan Johnson: No, phreatic water is "underground water" not "Schichtenwasser"
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ground water layers


Explanation:
that combines the gound water with the "Schicht", i.e. the layers. Ground wazter usually is not one homogenous fluid, but flows along various strata of the earth, often at the break line between layers of different types of ground. Clay for instance usually is a fairly impervious layer, on top of which ground water often collects and flows.


    Routledge / civil engineering experience
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964
13 mins

disagree  Alan Johnson: Sorry Alexander, this is a "laymans" description and incorrect
53 mins
  -> perched = schwebend = suspended but not layered

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground water from different layers


Explanation:
After a discussion with Alan about "perched water" and also rereading the question, I am beginning to doubt my answer.

I am still not 100% in agreement with Alan.
"perched water" = "relatively small groundwater body lying above the general groundwater". SO it could be a pocket or a small layer.

The problem is, that your context refers to "Grundwasser" OR "Schichtwasser", both of which are a type of ground water. The way around this semantic difficulty may be provided by the translation suggested above.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks a lot :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Steffen Walter