KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Stichrohrbrücke

English translation: bridge across a sewage pipe?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stichrohrbrücke
English translation:bridge across a sewage pipe?
Entered by: Johanna Timm, PhD

07:18 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Stichrohrbrücke
Teil einer Abwässerungsanlage
Sergei Rioumin
Australia
bridge across a sewage pipe?
Explanation:
I found one reference for Stichrohr
http://www.bfgev.de/nl/1997/03/24.html., and the context suggests that this is simply another( old fashione) word for Abwasserrohr=sewage pipe
(the source dates back to the early 20th century)

Hope this makes sense in your context!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Final translation suggested by a professional in the field was "sewage pipe bridge", which is close to your suggestion. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bridge across a sewage pipe?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4??? pipe bridge/??? pipeline bridge
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bridge across a sewage pipe?


Explanation:
I found one reference for Stichrohr
http://www.bfgev.de/nl/1997/03/24.html., and the context suggests that this is simply another( old fashione) word for Abwasserrohr=sewage pipe
(the source dates back to the early 20th century)

Hope this makes sense in your context!


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7298
Grading comment
Final translation suggested by a professional in the field was "sewage pipe bridge", which is close to your suggestion. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 17 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
??? pipe bridge/??? pipeline bridge


Explanation:
According to tecnologix, a "Rohrbrücke" is a pipe bridge or pipeline bridge. How "Stich-" fits into the picture, though...

More context available?


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.de/laixicon/
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306