KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schneidenstandzeit

English translation: blade life


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schneidenstandzeit
English translation:blade life
Entered by: xxxKristina M

07:34 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schneidenstandzeit
Schere aus XXX für zusätzliche Steigerung der Schneidenstandzeit und als Allergikerschutz

we are talking about a heated scissor used to cut hair
Anja Weggel
blade life
Explanation:
I used to sell woodworking tooling, and that's what it called in that context. Scissors also consist of two blades, so that should be the right term.

Kristina
Selected response from:

xxxKristina M
Grading comment
Thanks... I will probably use a combination of both answers.
Sorry, I cannot award points to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4blade lifexxxKristina M
2service life of the blades
Mary Worby


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
service life of the blades


Explanation:
to increase the service life of the blades and provide protection against allergies.

I'm guessing a bit here!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blade life


Explanation:
I used to sell woodworking tooling, and that's what it called in that context. Scissors also consist of two blades, so that should be the right term.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment
Thanks... I will probably use a combination of both answers.
Sorry, I cannot award points to both of you.