KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ESMR

English translation: electronic instrumentation and control


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ESMR
English translation:electronic instrumentation and control
Entered by: Alan Johnson

07:46 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ESMR
EMSR = Elektromontage and Steuerungsbau

Still on the plant/installation (as I will be for the 3 weeks or so, so stay prepared:-)
Alan Johnson
Germany
electronic instrumentation and control
Explanation:
I'm going to peg the surometer down a little bit for this one!

My trusty Siemens FWB has:

MSR-Technik
measuring and control technology, instrumentation and control engineering
MSR-Technik
control and instrumentation technology, instrumentation and control (I&C)

Unfortunately, it does not explain the acronym, although I suspect it could be derived from 'measure' somewhere along the line ...

The version you suggest is, as far as I can see, a proper name EMSR GmbH, so I think that's unlikely ...

Hope this helps

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
This sounds about the best and comes closest to some other references I have found. Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Electrically Scanned Microwave RadiometerMartin Schneekloth
4too late?
Johanna Timm, PhD
4See explanation
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Enhanced Specialized Mobile Radio
Alexander Schleber
2electronic instrumentation and control
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Enhanced Specialized Mobile Radio


Explanation:
It is the same abbreviation in German. You can check on Google for either language and will get approrpiate sites.

ESMR - a searchNetworking definition - see also: Enhanced ...
... ESMR, Also see Specialized Mobile Radio (SMR). ESMR (Enhanced Specialized Mobile
Radio) is a wireless communication system in which numerous mobile/portable ...
searchnetworking.techtarget.com/sDefinition/0,,sid7_gci499531,00.html - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

(to be contuinued...)

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: Not sure you read the question there, Alexander (-:
5 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electronic instrumentation and control


Explanation:
I'm going to peg the surometer down a little bit for this one!

My trusty Siemens FWB has:

MSR-Technik
measuring and control technology, instrumentation and control engineering
MSR-Technik
control and instrumentation technology, instrumentation and control (I&C)

Unfortunately, it does not explain the acronym, although I suspect it could be derived from 'measure' somewhere along the line ...

The version you suggest is, as far as I can see, a proper name EMSR GmbH, so I think that's unlikely ...

Hope this helps

Mary


    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
This sounds about the best and comes closest to some other references I have found. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Electrically Scanned Microwave Radiometer


Explanation:
Engine Starter Motor Relay
Enhanced Specialized Mobile Radio
Expert Systems Message Router
Extended Specialized Mobile Radio (NEXTEL)
All of the above have the accronym ESMR

Hope this helps. Take the one most appropriate to your context.

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 111

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
See explanation


Explanation:
Elektro/Mess-, Steuer- und Regeltechnik

or

Elektrische Mess-, Steuer- und Regeltechnik


    Reference: http://www.ems-clp.de/elektro.htm
    Reference: http://www.telconet.de/instandhaltung-chemie/team.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
too late?


Explanation:
Expected Marginal Seat Revenue (EMSR)
www.wiwi.uni-frankfurt.de/~wendt/ym.pdf
greetings!
j.


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302