KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

eindeutig ablesbar

English translation: clearly readable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:eindeutig ablesbar
English translation:clearly readable
Entered by: Beth Kantus

09:51 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: eindeutig ablesbar
context: Walzwerkzeuge für eine Walzmaschine

Die Flachwalzbacken (250/225 x 63 x 50 mm) werden von der Fa. X beigestellt. Die Einstellung der Stellschrauben zur Positionierung der Walzbacken muß mittels eines einzigen Parameters pro Stellschraube (4 Stück) eindeutig ablesbar sein. Das Einrichtwerkzeug wird der Fa. Z nach telefonischer Terminabsprache beigestellt.

Basically, I understand this to mean that each of the 4 set screws used to position the rolling dies must have a separate parameter (or the 4 set screws must be individually parameterized) so that the settings are ??? / have a ??? read-out?

I don't really think legibility is the issue here.
Any help much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
clearly readable
Explanation:
Cannot say unambiguously in such a context
Selected response from:

mckinnc
Grading comment
I must admit my thinking was in tune with Sven's -- to me clearly readable has to do with legibility and I just didn't think that's what was meant here. I wanted to phrase this: "...so that the readout of the settings is unambiguous."
Colin's answer, however, had precisely the phrase that the client's engineer wanted (it has something to do with a Nonius, or graduated scale), so that's where I'm sending the points.
Sincere thanks though to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3readable / clearly displayed / visible
Mary Worby
4 +2clearly readablemckinnc
4Addendum to my answer:
Sven Petersson
4 -1unambiguously readable.
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
readable / clearly displayed / visible


Explanation:
As you say, it's not about legibility:

Ernst says:

ablesbar / indicating, reading, registering

While the Siemens has Ablesbarkeit as readability.

I think the issue is that the numbers are clearly visible ... so I'd probably go for one of the answers above.

HTH

Mary




    as above
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
14 mins

agree  Alexander Schleber
26 mins

disagree  Sven Petersson: I fear the message is lost. Please see below!
1 hr

agree  Trudy Peters: I like clearly displayed
2 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
unambiguously readable.


Explanation:
I think "unzweideutig" is meant.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: too difficult IMO. Negated negation!
17 mins
  -> Please see addendum below!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Addendum to my answer:


Explanation:
I freely admit that my proposed translation is no elegant. It was written to draw the readers attention to that Mary's translation, with a probability bordering to certainty, fails to communicate the message. It has nothing to do with readability.

Could somebody else please give it a try?

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
clearly readable


Explanation:
Cannot say unambiguously in such a context

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 335
Grading comment
I must admit my thinking was in tune with Sven's -- to me clearly readable has to do with legibility and I just didn't think that's what was meant here. I wanted to phrase this: "...so that the readout of the settings is unambiguous."
Colin's answer, however, had precisely the phrase that the client's engineer wanted (it has something to do with a Nonius, or graduated scale), so that's where I'm sending the points.
Sincere thanks though to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Peter Manda
4465 days