KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schopfschere

English translation: cropping or end shears


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schopfschere
English translation:cropping or end shears

10:23 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schopfschere
Die Schopfschere ist auf dem Untergesell der Eifädel- und Abzieheinheit zu montieren.
Parrot
Spain
cropping or end shears
Explanation:
Per Ernst:
Schopfschere f (Walzw) / cropping o. end shears pl
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Cropping or end shearsKevin Fulton
4cropping or end shearsUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cropping or end shears


Explanation:
Per Ernst:
Schopfschere f (Walzw) / cropping o. end shears pl


    Ernst, WB industrielle Technik
Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks to you both.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cropping or end shears


Explanation:
Both dictionaries support end shears, Ernst also offers cropping shears.


    Ernst, W'Buch der industriellen Technik
    Goetzel, W'buch der industriellen Werkstofftechnik
Kevin Fulton
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 435