KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Schrottweiche

English translation: scrap gate or segregator


10:29 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Schrottweiche
Am Auslauf der Schere ist einer betätigte Schrottweiche anzubringen...
Parrot
Spain
English translation:scrap gate or segregator
Explanation:
scrap segregator

Schrott is the scrap or cutting debris
Weiche is a segregator or gate (or chute)

HTH!
Selected response from:

Beth Kantus
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, sorry to get there late, I lost the link.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3scrap gate or segregatorBeth Kantus
4Hello CeciliaUlla Haufe


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
scrap gate or segregator


Explanation:
scrap segregator

Schrott is the scrap or cutting debris
Weiche is a segregator or gate (or chute)

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924
Grading comment
Thank you, sorry to get there late, I lost the link.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
4 hrs

agree  Ulrike Lieder
5 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hello Cecilia


Explanation:
sometimes I think I don't speak German any longer. This sentence doesn't make the slightest sense and it is gramatically wrong. I really wonder about its source. Perhaps it would help, if you gave a bit more context, that one could guess the meaning.


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156