KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Prozesskette

English translation: development chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prozesskette
English translation:development chain
Entered by: Maya Jurt

12:47 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Prozesskette
The process for creating a product, the process that represents the product's lifecycle: from design through production, project management, quality assurance, and getting it to market.
Anna Ivey
development chain
Explanation:
The first link has a typo, but still means "Prozesskette", for it was found that way.
The second link explains what it is.
Selected response from:

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6process chain
Trudy Peters
4 +1development processKlaus Dorn
4development chain
Maya Jurt
4sequential steps in a product's lifecycle
Alexander Schleber
4(marketing) process chain
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
process chain


Explanation:
my personal opinion

Trudy Peters
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3087

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beate Lutzebaeck: ... and supported by my trusted Siemens Logistics Dictionary
1 hr

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

agree  cochrum
10 hrs

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 hrs

agree  Krokodil: Sounds fine to me!
15 hrs

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 14 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(marketing) process chain


Explanation:
Yep, too simple :)


    Reference: http://www.ewaydirect.com/
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sequential steps in a product's lifecycle


Explanation:
I can find no shorter way of expressing elegantly everything that you require.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
development process


Explanation:
Development to be seen here in the context of what is a "career" for a human individual.

The German word "Werdegang" comes closest in this conext and its translation is "development". Maybe you should add "entire", so it indicates every step of the development process.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen D. Elliot: or Product Development Process
2 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
development chain


Explanation:
The first link has a typo, but still means "Prozesskette", for it was found that way.
The second link explains what it is.


    Reference: http://www.merck.de/chn/literature/pharmaroh_gb/mrk_kette.ht...
    Reference: http://www.systemcorp.com/index_npd.html
Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 545