KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gummibalg

English translation: rubber gaiter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gummibalg
English translation:rubber gaiter
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

14:38 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gummibalg
Not much to go on I'm afraid. Context: a farmer is describing a fault on his tractor - 'Kurzschluß an der Elektrik der Hi-Lo Schaltung im Gummibalg des Ganghebels'.
Can anyone have a guess at what a 'Gummibalg' might be?
Julie Neill
Spain
rubber gaiter
Explanation:
You wanted a guess ...

The gear lever gaiter is the squashy bit around the bottom of the gear lever, made of fabric or leather (in posh cars!) - could conceivably be made of rubber ...

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rubber bellows
Irina Glozman
4rubber cover for the stick shift
Kim Metzger
4Rubber sleevegangels
4rubber boot
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2 +2rubber gaiter
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rubber gaiter


Explanation:
You wanted a guess ...

The gear lever gaiter is the squashy bit around the bottom of the gear lever, made of fabric or leather (in posh cars!) - could conceivably be made of rubber ...

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: Whoops...gotta pop some speed pills, I guess ;)
5 mins

agree  patpending: this is the right answer, the "gaiter" is the thing that looks like an accordion on the gear lever..
34 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber boot


Explanation:
It's nothing more but the rubber boot surrounding the bottom of the gear shifter :)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rubber sleeve


Explanation:
or customarily just "sleeve ". The covering around mechanical joints ans/or articulated members like you find on any gearshift (Ganghebel)

gangels
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 5508

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rubber cover for the stick shift


Explanation:
It's the accordion-like rubber thing that covers the stick shift.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rubber bellows


Explanation:
Bellows =
a. 1. An apparatus for producing a strong current of air, as for sounding a pipe organ or increasing the draft to a fire, consisting of a flexible, valved air chamber that is contracted and expanded by pumping to force the air through a nozzle
2. Something, such as the pleated windbag of an accordion, that resembles this apparatus.



    Reference: http://www.atomica.com
    Reference: http://babelfish.altavista.com/tr
Irina Glozman
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian