KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spantiefe

English translation: thickness of chip; thickness of cutting; depth of impression


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spantiefe
English translation:thickness of chip; thickness of cutting; depth of impression
Entered by: Sven Petersson

16:01 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spantiefe
An electric planer is the subject.
Zur Endbearbeitung von Flachen nur geringe Spantiefe einstellen und die Flache mehrfach bearbeiten
Kyra
United States
thickness of chip; thickness of cutting; depth of impression
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5depth of cut
Kim Metzger
5cutting depth/machining depthBeth Kantus
5thickness of chip; thickness of cutting; depth of impression
Sven Petersson


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thickness of chip; thickness of cutting; depth of impression


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1628
Grading comment
Thank you

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cutting depth/machining depth


Explanation:
for end finishing of surfaces, set the planer at a low cutting depth and process the surface several times


Zerspanung = machining/cutting/material removal

HTH!

Beth Kantus
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 924

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
depth of cut


Explanation:
This is the most commonly used term in woodworking.


    Bilingual American Woodworker
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844