KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Geratesicherheitsgesetzes

English translation: Equipment Safety Act


19:54 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Geratesicherheitsgesetzes
UK English
Re: Electric Planer
Dieser Elektrohobel wurde entsprechend den geltenden Normen und des Geratesicherheitsgesetzes gebaut.
Kyra
United States
English translation:Equipment Safety Act
Explanation:
This is a slight variation on the term given by Romain, Equipment-Safety Law, which I don't quite agree with, as law is the general field (as in Gerätesicherheitsrecht) and Act the actual "Gesetz".

The full title of this Act is "Gesetz über technische Arbeitsmittel".
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Equipment Safety LawWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
5Equipment Safety ActBeate Lutzebaeck
5 -1electrical equipment safety regulations
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipment Safety Law


Explanation:
I hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.iuscomp.org/gla/literature/daad93/daad93-38.htm
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Equipment Safety Act


Explanation:
This is a slight variation on the term given by Romain, Equipment-Safety Law, which I don't quite agree with, as law is the general field (as in Gerätesicherheitsrecht) and Act the actual "Gesetz".

The full title of this Act is "Gesetz über technische Arbeitsmittel".


    Romain, Dictionary of Legal and Commercial Terms
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2079
Grading comment
Thank you

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
electrical equipment safety regulations


Explanation:
This is the British regulation that would probably fit your context:

This Directive is implemented in Great Britain by the Electrical Equipment
(Safety) Regulations 1994. These require electrical equipment to be safe ...
www.hse.gov.uk/spd/content/spdelect.htm


    given
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 7302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: This is not the piece of legislation in acc to which the Elektrohobel must be produced
1 hr