KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Vordere Grundplatte, Parallelanschlag

English translation: forward baseplate, parallel stop


20:03 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Vordere Grundplatte, Parallelanschlag
UK English - I need somebody who knows planers, the names of the knobs on it, etc.
Re: Electric Planer
There is a diagram of the planer: the arrow is pointing to the plate at the bottom of the planer, which you lay against the wood when planing.
Frontal planer bed?

Parallelanschlag: arrow pointing to an attachment which is used for bevels etc. Parallel stop? What is the correct term?
Kyra
United States
English translation:forward baseplate, parallel stop
Explanation:
baseplates and planers:

hpt Woodworking Tools
... The provision for blade storage in the baseplate is a nice touch” (Standish, “Jigsaws
Revisited ... P20SBK 3 1/4 in. Planer. P20SBth, The P20SBK 3 1/4" Planer is ...
www.hitachi.com/hpt/wood/ - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.geocities.com/maximgots/resume.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... SolidWorks (Dimpling tool) FEA: Algor (Baseplate) MSC/Nastran (Pole) DesignSpace
(Racking ... Concrete pavement distributor and planer a)distributor b)planer; c ...
Similar pages

Power saw
... Back to Router Table. Site Tour. Forward to Planer Attachment. ... blade; Ripping guide;
Strong, die-cast aluminium baseplate machined for perfect accuracy; Locking rear ...
www.triton.net.au/products/saw.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



parallel stops and planers:

Untitled
... blade, metal safety cowling,suction device for standard suction, parallel stop. ... Electric
Planer EP 8200. For smoothing and rebating, adjustable depth of cut ...
www.winko.com/tools.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ganintire.com/koster/wigand.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... with 44" Wide Roller Conveyer Top. PLANER/SANDER, Serial No. 26279 (New ... Max. Stock
Width: 63", Hydraulic Clamp, Parallel Stop, Push Button s/n: C9104288, 48 ...
Similar pages

Signature Series by Knapp
... fence insert. 16. Extra adapter rail for cast-iron extension on planer . ... 22. Parallel
stop for long narrow ripping on the sliding table. 23 . Telescoping ...
www.lagunatools.com/Options.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Selected response from:

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1forward baseplate, parallel stopMarcus Malabad
4front plate, (parallel) fenceKen Cox
4parellel stop, planer('s) bed,...xxxKristina M


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forward baseplate, parallel stop


Explanation:
baseplates and planers:

hpt Woodworking Tools
... The provision for blade storage in the baseplate is a nice touch” (Standish, “Jigsaws
Revisited ... P20SBK 3 1/4 in. Planer. P20SBth, The P20SBK 3 1/4" Planer is ...
www.hitachi.com/hpt/wood/ - 91k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.geocities.com/maximgots/resume.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... SolidWorks (Dimpling tool) FEA: Algor (Baseplate) MSC/Nastran (Pole) DesignSpace
(Racking ... Concrete pavement distributor and planer a)distributor b)planer; c ...
Similar pages

Power saw
... Back to Router Table. Site Tour. Forward to Planer Attachment. ... blade; Ripping guide;
Strong, die-cast aluminium baseplate machined for perfect accuracy; Locking rear ...
www.triton.net.au/products/saw.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



parallel stops and planers:

Untitled
... blade, metal safety cowling,suction device for standard suction, parallel stop. ... Electric
Planer EP 8200. For smoothing and rebating, adjustable depth of cut ...
www.winko.com/tools.htm - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.ganintire.com/koster/wigand.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... with 44" Wide Roller Conveyer Top. PLANER/SANDER, Serial No. 26279 (New ... Max. Stock
Width: 63", Hydraulic Clamp, Parallel Stop, Push Button s/n: C9104288, 48 ...
Similar pages

Signature Series by Knapp
... fence insert. 16. Extra adapter rail for cast-iron extension on planer . ... 22. Parallel
stop for long narrow ripping on the sliding table. 23 . Telescoping ...
www.lagunatools.com/Options.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
1 day 4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
parellel stop, planer('s) bed,...


Explanation:
Again, I thought I remembered these from the days when I was selling woodworking tooling, and the Internet yielded quite a few hits.

The URL below seems to be trilingual; perhaps you can find a lot of what you are looking for there.

www.garome.com/content/en/saegen/werkzeugkunde/arbeitsschri...


    Reference: http://www.homesclick.com/homesguide/renovating/reno/power.h...
    Reference: http://www.garome.com/content/en/saegen/werkzeugkunde/arbeit...
xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
front plate, (parallel) fence


Explanation:
If what you have is a hand-held planer (which I assume, since with table planer you place the wood on the planer, not the planer on the wood), the base is called the sole (same as for a hand plane) and a guide aligned to the the direction of motion is called a fence (the usual dictionaries don't seem to recognise this use of 'Anschlag', but I've seen it used this way in other contexts).

However, 'sole' does not seemed to be commonly with reference to hand planers, and the ref refers to your item as the 'front plate' . This site has a single sentence that captures everything you are asking, but it refuses to let the text be highlighted for copying, so you'll have to look for yourself.




    Reference: http://www.diynet.com/DIY/article/0,2058,2430,00.html
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905