KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Spanauswurf, Spanen (mit umlaut A)

English translation: chip ejector opening, chips (also "shavings" for wood)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Spanauswurf, Späne
English translation:chip ejector opening, chips (also "shavings" for wood)
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

20:27 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Spanauswurf, Spanen (mit umlaut A)
Re: electric planer

Halten Sie niemals die Finger in den Spanauswurf. Falls der Spanauswurf mit Spanen verstopft sein sollte, so benutzen Sie einen Holzstab zur Beseitigung der storenden Spanen
Kyra
United States
chip ejector opening, chips
Explanation:
For wood work, frequently "shavings" are used instead of chips, which is the more general term and includes metal chips
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chip ejector opening, chips
Hans-Henning Judek
4chip ejectorxxxKristina M
1sawdust exhaust ductDeb Phillips


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chip ejector


Explanation:
I am pretty certain that was the term used when was in woodworking tooling sales. google also seems to give a number of hits, supporting what I remember.

Kristina


xxxKristina M
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 94

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chip ejector opening, chips


Explanation:
For wood work, frequently "shavings" are used instead of chips, which is the more general term and includes metal chips


    Ernst WB der ind. Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly.
2 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
sawdust exhaust duct


Explanation:
there's a german expression wo man hoebelt fallen Spaenen or wo gehoebelt wird da fallen Spaene...difficult to translate but one attempt: you can't make an omelette without breaking the eggs. When you plane down wood do you get wood shavings or sawdust actually?

Deb Phillips
PRO pts in pair: 77