KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Zuspieler

English translation: playback device


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zuspieler
English translation:playback device
Entered by: Kim Metzger

22:28 Oct 18, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Zuspieler
XXX lieferte für die Veranstaltung die gesamte, medientechnische Ausstattung. Insgesamt wurden acht Projektionsleinwände sowie entsprechende Hochleistungsprojektoren installiert. Synchronisierte Zuspieler boten eine perfekte Bühnenshow bzw. eine komplette Rauminszenierung. Neben den Showeinlagen wurden Liveaufnahmen aus den Workshops sowie diverse Videos auf den Leinwänden eingespielt.
Kim Metzger
Mexico
synchronized playback devices/providing playback
Explanation:
A "Zuspieler" is used to feed various media (audio, video, computer animation etc.) to the appropriate sources, thus aiding any kind of event with additional content.

I'd simply use playback in this context, as that is essentially what "zuspielen" is about.
Selected response from:

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Grading comment
One of these days you really must tell us what *g* means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4synchronized playback devices/providing playback
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4Did I say sources?
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4performers?
Gilda Manara
4maybe I have an idea
Gilda Manara
3players/source machinesxxxAbu Amaal
3Peripheral equipment, turntable
Hans-Henning Judek
1projectors
Lucien Marcelet


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
performers?


Explanation:
performing artists, artists - I suppose that Zuspieler is the same as Spieler, but emphasizes that it is a group of artists performing together on the scene;maybe adding "team" you could translate this "feeling". Anyway I am not native english, so take this just as a personal suggestion!

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
projectors


Explanation:
I am guessing from the context, Kim.
anyone else?

Lucien Marcelet
PRO pts in pair: 58

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Peripheral equipment, turntable


Explanation:

The company dealing in stage equipment under the following URL has a "Profi-Zuspieler", which is:
http://www.hauptstein.com/onlineshop/zuspieler/

These are turntables, like the US product TTD-2250

I guess that this is meant here, though not really clear. I think the interpretation allows for both - humans and machinery.





    Reference: http://www.hauptstein.com/onlineshop/zuspieler/
    Reference: http://www.starlight-online.com/audio/adj/ttd2500.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maybe I have an idea


Explanation:
just remembering something similar I have seen in Munich. It was an event where many screens were installed on the scene and on each of these screens could be displayed the same scene or different ones. Probably when the same scene was being played on eight different screens one could have spoken of "synchronisierte Zuspieler"?

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 10

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
players/source machines


Explanation:
I don't find this very clear.

Zuspieler can be video players or other sorts of players, and the term is often used in the generic sense of "source machine" - say, in the context of linear editing.

I believe what is meant here is in fact "source machines" but the phrase is unnatural in English outside an editing context.

I also don't understand how one would combine these source machines with projectors but perhaps that's just how the world functions these days.





xxxAbu Amaal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
synchronized playback devices/providing playback


Explanation:
A "Zuspieler" is used to feed various media (audio, video, computer animation etc.) to the appropriate sources, thus aiding any kind of event with additional content.

I'd simply use playback in this context, as that is essentially what "zuspielen" is about.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306
Grading comment
One of these days you really must tell us what *g* means.

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Did I say sources?


Explanation:
Scrap that *g* I meant to say output devices/media, a "Zuspieler" is of course an input device.

Gee...early in the morning, over by the window day is dawning... *yawns* ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306