KudoZ home » German to English » Engineering: Industrial

entspannten Stoffströme

English translation: unpressurized material flow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:entspannter Stoffstrom
English translation:unpressurized material flow
Entered by: Hans-Henning Judek

00:11 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
German term or phrase: entspannten Stoffströme
Das sichere und gefahrlose Ableiten der entspannten Stoffströme ist zu gewährleisten.

Plant/industrial - safety measures
Alan Johnson
Germany
unstressed material flows, m.f. with lower surface tension
Explanation:
That is really an ugly one ;-) because it is so vage.

entspannt has so many meanings:
1. unstressed (unbelastet bei a force)
2. low surface tensions(surface tension reduced in fluids)
3. unpressurized (pressure relieved)

Anyway, I found a site, where you find a good explanation about "unbelastete Fluids". Maybe that helps a bit
Selected response from:

Hans-Henning Judek
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, I'll go for unpressurised, as this is plant. And I liked that link, very nice.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4unstressed material flows, m.f. with lower surface tension
Hans-Henning Judek
3decompressed material flows
Tom Funke
3untensioned material flows
Andy Lemminger


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untensioned material flows


Explanation:
material flows is for sure. untensioned depends on what happened with the material before, not really sure with this one.

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unstressed material flows, m.f. with lower surface tension


Explanation:
That is really an ugly one ;-) because it is so vage.

entspannt has so many meanings:
1. unstressed (unbelastet bei a force)
2. low surface tensions(surface tension reduced in fluids)
3. unpressurized (pressure relieved)

Anyway, I found a site, where you find a good explanation about "unbelastete Fluids". Maybe that helps a bit


    Reference: http://www.geothermie.de/oberflaechennahe/geothermie_report_...
    Ernst WB der industriellen Technik
Hans-Henning Judek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Thanks Hans-Henning, I'll go for unpressurised, as this is plant. And I liked that link, very nice.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
decompressed material flows


Explanation:

decompressed material flows (?)

(Unfortunately entspannt can mean different things in different contests and material flows. )



Stoffstrom: materials flow (from an earlier KudoZ response

Entspannt: (auch: ) decompressed


Searched the web for stoffstrom OR stoffströme. Results 1 - 10 of about 5,100. Search took 0.16 seconds
Searched the web for stoffstrom OR stoffstroms OR stoffströme OR stoffströmen. Results 1 - 10 of about 6,150. Search took 0.13 seconds.
Searched the web for stoffströme enstpannen OR entspannt OR entspannte OR entspannter OR entspanntes OR entspannten. Results 1 - 10 of about 36. Search took 0.19 seconds; e.g.:
TK_Info - [ Translate this page ]
Thermokompressor. ... Motor verbleibt und im weiteren Prozeß wieder entspannt wird,
wird das Gas beim ... Um die Stoffströme über die Systemgrenze der Maschine zu ...
pcvt12.icvt.uni-stuttgart.de/RESEARCH/THERMOKOMPRESSOR/ - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Möglichkeiten und Perspektiven der geothermischen ... - [ Translate this page ]
... der in dem entspannten Fluid enthaltenen Wärme ... des Nassdampfgebietes. Das entspannte
Fluid ist ... Der Dampf entspannt in der ... werden beide Stoffströme wieder ...
www.geothermie.de/oberflaechennahe/geothermie_report_2k1/ moeglichkeiten_und_perspektiven_d.htm - 54k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.bundestag.de/ftp/pdf_arch/au_14_30.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
BUNDESMINISTERIUM FÜR WIRTSCHAFT UND TECHNOLOGIE ... letzten beiden Jahrzehnten entspannt,
auch die wicklung ... wurden dabei die Stoffströme von arbeitung haben wir ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.gfz-potsdam.de/bib/pub/str0023/0023-1.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Geothermische Technologieentwicklung geologische ... in dem entspannten Fluid enthaltenen ... Das
entspannte Fluid ist ... Dampf entspannt in ... beide Stoffströme wieder ...
Similar pages

4. Die Enthalpie realer Mischungen und Enthalpiediagramme ... - [ Translate this page ]
... gemessen werden kann. Man mischt dabei Stoffströme reiner Stoffe bei und mißt ... binäres
Gemisch wird von auf entspannt. Welche Werte von stellen sich ...
ttk-net.ciw.uni-karlsruhe.de/scripten/thermo/node99.html - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.av.fh-koeln.de/professoren/braun/uebungen/braunuebungen...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Thermische Verfahrenstechnik Übungssammlung Literatur 1 ... Desorption. 5. Welche Stoffströme
bei der Gegenstromextraktion ... wird das Wasser entspannt und das CO 2 ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.gsf.de/ptukf/schwerpunkte/nawi/NAWIgesamt.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
T Förderinitiative Modellprojekte für ... persönlicher und entspannter. Die Preise
sind durch ... beim Management überbetrieblicher Stoffströme anhand konkreter ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.sd-eudb.net/publicat/spangenberg.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Joachim H. Spangenberg Dimensionen der ... Umwelt, Energie Abteilung Stoffströme und
Strukturwandel, jetzt ... sein Verhalten nicht. Trotzdem entspannten sich die ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.oeko.de/bereiche/chemie/documents/bauen-end.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Nachhaltiges Bauen und Wohnen in ... interessante Erkenntnisse im Bereich Stoffströme,
Flächen und Ressourcen ... Bundesland als deutlich entspannt, dh der große ...
Similar pages

[PDF] www.european-patent-office.org/correct/99_4pdfdocs/0794320a...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Europäisches Patentamt (19) *EP000794320A1* European ... Energie der besagten Stoffströme
in mechanische Energie ... unter 8 bar entspannt, wobei die Dampftemperatur ...

Searched English pages for flow stoffstrom OR stoffstroms OR stoffströme OR stoffströmen. Results 1 - 10 of about 103. Search took 0.15 seconds; e.g.:
Achternbosch: Stoffströme und Investitionskosten bei der ...
... MSWI). This comparison will be done with the aid of material flow analysis. In addition,
investment costs will be taken into consideration. The main ...
www.itas.fzk.de/deu/Itaslit/acri99a_abstracte.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

ITAS-News 1999
... Report "Stoffströme und Kosten in den Bereichen Bauen und Wohnen" (Materials flow
and costs in the building and housing areas) published by Springer-Verlag. ...
www.itas.fzk.de/eng/news/news1999.htm - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.itas.fzk.de ]

OPUS - Ganzheitliche Bilanzierung der Energie- und ...
... Hinweis zum Urheberrecht Bitte beziehen Sie ... umgesetzte Energie- und Stoffströme
können mit wesentlichen ... Life Cycle Assessment , Energy Flow , Material Flow. ...
elib.uni-stuttgart.de/opus/volltexte/2000/694/ - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

umberto - the software tool for the environmental management
... flow networks and material flow analysis; www.stoffstrom.de material flow management
and waste managment; Deutsch-Französisches Institut für Umweltforschung ...
www.umberto.de/english/wissen/links/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

ECOS - Gesellschaft für Entwicklung & Consulting Osnabrück ...
... ACHEMA paper No. 7.166 (Lecture on ... and energy management. Material flow and energy
management is ... A.Rebhan: "Integriertes Stoffstrom-Management" Vortrag DECHEMA ...
www.ecos-consult.com/jc/eng/pius.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

SFB 525 - Veröffentlichungen / Publications
... im weltweiten Stoffstrom des ... the material flow of ... energiebedingter Stoffströme am ... von
Stoffströmen metallischer ... des Aluminium-Stoffstroms - Spannungsfeld ...
sfb525.rwth-aachen.de/sfb/publicat/publicat_liste.html - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Forschungszentrum-Nachrichten Übersicht
... Stoffströme und Rückstandsmengen in der Rauchgasreinigung von ... will be done with
the aid of material flow analysis. The elements chlorine, sulfur and cadmium ...
presse.fzk.de/aktuelles/nachrichten/doku03_2000.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

HTH Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8