KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Heizungstechnische Anlagen

English translation: heating equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Heizungstechnische Anlagen
English translation:heating equipment
Entered by: Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)

04:06 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Heizungstechnische Anlagen
Hi everyone,

I'm about to post five terms that a friend of mine asked me about. Since they're not from my area of expertise I was hoping that some other pros might be able to help.

All the terms appear on a quotation - that's all the context we've got.

My friend says "Merci buckets" in advance.
Rebekka Groß
heating equipment
Explanation:
"INDUSTRIAL HEATING EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION"
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heating system; heating installation
Andy Lemminger
5heating installationsKrokodil
5heating plant
Alan Johnson
4heating equipment
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heating system; heating installation


Explanation:
here you go

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: OK
19 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heating plant


Explanation:
or installation. I think it would depend on the size of the "Anlage".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
heating installations


Explanation:
none really required!!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heating equipment


Explanation:
"INDUSTRIAL HEATING EQUIPMENT ASSOCIATION"


    Reference: http://www.ihea.org
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409
Grading comment
Thank you.