KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kältetechnische Anlagen

English translation: refrigeration equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kältetechnische Anlagen
English translation:refrigeration equipment
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:07 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kältetechnische Anlagen
term 2 of 5
Rebekka Groß
refrigeration equipment
Explanation:
Even though "Anlage" can be translated as plant, in the plural it usually refers to equipment. A plant is usuazlly a larger entity, while equipment can be any of the components of a refrigeration system.

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1refrigerating facilities / refrigerating installationsKrokodil
5 +1refrigeration equipment
Alexander Schleber
4 +2refrigeration plant
Andy Lemminger
4refrigeraion equipment
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refrigeration plant


Explanation:
no 2

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
5 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
1 hr

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigeration equipment


Explanation:
Even though "Anlage" can be translated as plant, in the plural it usually refers to equipment. A plant is usuazlly a larger entity, while equipment can be any of the components of a refrigeration system.

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Or possibly 'refrigeration system(s)' - which you also mention!
1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refrigeraion equipment


Explanation:
"Selling your Refrigeration Equipment? We offer Classification Ads Service. Thouthand of customers are surfing our site everyday. Put your ad on-line now."

Dunno why, but I'd call it equipment, I guess it's more general than "plant", which to me is much bigger and more industrial.


    Reference: http://www.refrigeration-equipment.com/
Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 3409

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refrigerating facilities / refrigerating installations


Explanation:
none really required!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling
1 hr