KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Saniteärtechnische Anlagen

English translation: sanitation systems / equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Saniteärtechnische Anlagen
English translation:sanitation systems / equipment
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

04:08 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Saniteärtechnische Anlagen
term 3 of 5
Rebekka Groß
sanitation systems / equipment
Explanation:
I think sanitation is more likely to be used than 'sanitary'.

To me, sanitary systems sound like clean, hygienic systems, but not necessarily anything to do with sanitation!

Sanitation systems gets 9210 hits
Sanitation equipment 4740
sanitary systems 3170
sanitary equipment 4680

Take your pick!
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3sanitary installationsKrokodil
5 +1sanitary equipment
Alexander Schleber
4sanitation systems / equipment
Mary Worby
4sanitation
Andy Lemminger


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitation


Explanation:
just "sanitation"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1127

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sanitary installations


Explanation:
none really required!

Krokodil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson
0 min

agree  Tim Drayton: This is the answer I logged in to give!
5 mins

agree  Alison Schwitzgebel
11 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sanitary equipment


Explanation:
Plain "sanitation" can also be the department that takes care of that.
Anlagen = installations, equipment. I prefer "equipment" in this instance, because it has more of the "technische" in it than installations.

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schmurr: see www.dagostini.it Free Word Search in IPC (= our site)
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sanitation systems / equipment


Explanation:
I think sanitation is more likely to be used than 'sanitary'.

To me, sanitary systems sound like clean, hygienic systems, but not necessarily anything to do with sanitation!

Sanitation systems gets 9210 hits
Sanitation equipment 4740
sanitary systems 3170
sanitary equipment 4680

Take your pick!


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thank you.