KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Griffschale

English translation: handle shell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Griffschale
English translation:handle shell

10:50 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Griffschale
part of a butterfly pocket-knife handle
tom major
handle shell
Explanation:
NDS Products, Inc - Miscellaneous Knives
... M-587: Butterfly Knife. 5 1/4" closed. 9" open. Stainless ... 3/4" clip blade made from file. Brass handle shell made from casing. Handmade by Pearce. $55.00. ...
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1handle shell
Vesna Zivcic
4handle scales, handle slabs
Sharon Sarah Schmitz


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
handle shell


Explanation:
NDS Products, Inc - Miscellaneous Knives
... M-587: Butterfly Knife. 5 1/4" closed. 9" open. Stainless ... 3/4" clip blade made from file. Brass handle shell made from casing. Handmade by Pearce. $55.00. ...



    Reference: http://www.ndsproducts.com/miscknives.html
Vesna Zivcic
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in pair: 571

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
13 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
handle scales, handle slabs


Explanation:
See links.


    Reference: http://www.popsknifesupplies.com/handles.html
    Reference: http://www.onlineknifeshow.com/maker35.html
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306