KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

ohmsche Gleiäßigkeit

English translation: equal resistance / uniform (value of) resistance


12:00 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: ohmsche Gleiäßigkeit
context: electrical acceptance inspection for a tempering furnace

Nur bei Neuinbetriebnahmen/Neuinstallation elektrisch beheizter Ofenanlagen:
Isolationsmessung, sowie die ohmsche Gleichmäßigkeit der einzelnen Heizungen ist zu prüfen

can this be as simple as ohmish or ohmic uniformity?

TIA, Beth
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:equal resistance / uniform (value of) resistance
Explanation:
yes, literally it's 'ohmic uniformity', but this is a typically German formulation; no English-speaking engineer would use it. What it means is that all of the individual heaters (or heating elements) have the (nearly) same resistance, which means that they will produce the (nearly) same amount of heat.

PS: one of the meanings of 'gleidhmaßig' is 'continuous', but this is with reference to time and not electrical conductivity!
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2equal resistance / uniform (value of) resistanceKen Cox
4 +1constant resistance
Tom Funke
4ohmic continuityKlaus Dorn


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ohmic continuity


Explanation:
...is what I would say (and the technologix dictionary does too)...

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
equal resistance / uniform (value of) resistance


Explanation:
yes, literally it's 'ohmic uniformity', but this is a typically German formulation; no English-speaking engineer would use it. What it means is that all of the individual heaters (or heating elements) have the (nearly) same resistance, which means that they will produce the (nearly) same amount of heat.

PS: one of the meanings of 'gleidhmaßig' is 'continuous', but this is with reference to time and not electrical conductivity!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905
Grading comment
Thanks very much to all for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: Just did a lengthy search and came up with the same answer
37 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: I couldn't have said it better.
18 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
constant resistance


Explanation:
constant resistance, constant ohmic resistance/conditions

(Ken is right -- and much shorter :-) )

_ohmic uniformity/continuity/constancy_ appears to be rarely used in the English vernacular, if at all: Only six AltaVista hits – and all from “foreign” URLs – suggest that another term is more common. _ohmic conditions_ and _ohmic resistance_ show more hits on Google. The most hits were scored by _constant resistance_ in the context of _heating_ (see way below).

AltaVista (English): The number of documents that contain your search terms: ohmic continuity 6 • ohmic constancy 0 • ohmic uniformity 0:
Lintest backplane test system from Testpro
Lintest backplane test system. The Lintest backplane test system from Testpro has been designed for testing of complex backplanes and rack wiring....
URL: http://www.testpro.no/lintest.html • Translate

New High-Technology: electrical engineering and electronics
New High-Technology by Jastero. Electrical Engineering and Electronics. Ref. # 02-003-0037. OPTRON: New isolation amplifier. Description: A new...
URL: http://www.jastero.ru/english/temaelectro.htm • Translate

[Table of Contents] ................
................................................... ...
URL: http://www.gii.co.jp/japanese/if4966_ts_...essing_toc.html • Translate

Tube Testing For .Nuthin (Or Next To It)
Tube Testing For Nuthin. (Or Next To It) by Monty Northrup, N5FC. NOTE: This file is available in MS Word format... just ask! A friend recently...
URL: http://www.io.com/~n5fc/tubetest.htm • Translate

____________________________________________________________________________
LCD Processing: Challenges, Directions, Markets. TABLE OF CONTENTS. Chapter 1. . Introduction.
URL: http://www.theinformationnet.com/lcd.html • Translate

SemiWorld
URL: http://www.semiworld.co.kr/information/8_lcd.shtml • Translate

[Table of Contents] LCD Processing: Challenges, Directions, Markets
LCD Processing: Challenges, Directions, Markets. Table of Contents. Chapter 1 Introduction. Chapter 2 Executive Summary. 2.1 Introduction. 2.2 Market...
URL: http://www.the-infoshop.com/study/if4966...essing_toc.html • Translate



Searched English pages for "ohmic conditions". Results 1 - 10 of about 41. Search took 0.15 seconds.

Russian Research Centre Kurchatov Institute
... S. The electron temperature in T-3 - tokamak under ohmic conditions exceeded 1 keV
that was confirmed by the joint Great Britain - Soviet experiment in 1969. ...
www.kiae.ru/rus/inf/new/new3.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.frc.utexas.edu/MIT/reports/MP186.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... to produce an effect. For the initial (exploratory) sequence, we would begin
with low current and low density ohmic conditions. The shape and magnetic ...
Similar pages

[PDF] d3dnff.gat.com/exp99/Miniproposals/MIMO(Humphreys).pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... of control, initial use of the new control algorithm will be restricted to ohmic
conditions or limited to short control intervals ( <150 ms for more than 1 beam ...
Similar pages

Stationary magnetic entropy in ohmic plasmas
... the range 0.1-1 MA. Over the entire range of quasi-stationary ohmic conditions it
is observed that the sawtooth inversion radius and the electron temperature ...
epub.iaea.org/fusion/public/41/jan/ms6886MinarE/6886.abstract.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Session QI1 - Stellarators and New Magnetic Confinement ...
... The electron temperature, derived from the plasma conductivity is > 250 eV with a
central electron energy confinement time > 350 msec in ohmic conditions. The ...
www.aps.org/meet/DPP01/baps/abs/S2010.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Session dMopP2 - Poster Session: JT60-U and Other Tokamaks.
... in the range 0.1-1MA. Over the entire range of stationary ohmic conditions investigated
we observe a remarkable correlation between electron pressure profiles ...
flux.aps.org/meetings/YR97/BAPSDPP97/abs/S1400.html - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] crppwww.epfl.ch/conferences/EPS98/weisen4p.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... in the range 0.1-1MA. Over the entire range of quasi-stationary ohmic conditions
investigated we observe a correlation between electron pressure profiles and ...
Similar pages

[PDF] crppwww.epfl.ch/conferences/EPS00/sc_paper.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Lallia-Watkins (RLW) scaling law, which by contrast is well satisfied in Ohmic conditions.
The longest confinement times (up to 4 times RLW) are observed with ...
Similar pages
[ More results from crppwww.epfl.ch ]

[PDF] www.ifp.mi.cnr.it/Biblio/publications/1999/FP9919.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... conservative hypotheses. Ignited plasmas in ohmic conditions are achievable also
in the 11MA scenario when favourable thermal confinement is assumed. In these ...
Similar pages

[PDF] epsppd.epfl.ch/Praha/WEB/98ICPP_W/E023PR.PDF
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... LCT-2 (ETX) are considered. Minority heating for startup from ohmic conditions is
considered for the ETX machine as well. The results presented show that ion ...
Similar pages

Searched English pages for "ohmic resistance". Results 1 - 10 of about 1,890. Search took 0.12 seconds
Searched English pages for constant OR steady OR consistent "ohmic resistance". Results 11 - 20 of about 980. Search took 0.14 seconds.
Searched English pages for constant "ohmic resistance". Results 1 - 10 of about 862. Search took 0.10 seconds
Searched English pages for "constant ohmic resistance". Results 1 - 4 of 4. Search took 0.08 seconds

Searched the web for heating system OR ohmic OR steady "constant resistance". Results 1 - 10 of about 185. Search took 0.11 seconds; e.g. (first 5):

The control of power
... these units maintain a constant power delivery to give ... nature of the heating system
can change. Here ... if the element resistance changes through age ...
www.eurotherm.tm.fr/power.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

AN105 - Using the 505DSP's Internal ATU and Smith Chart ...
... AN105: 505DSP - Using the ... may increase the heating in the output ... a 50-Ohm system,
we'd just ... impedance along a constant-resistance circle. A series ...
www.kachina-az.com/an105.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

120V Cable Heating: Why not?
... a break in your heating cable, it will allow ... the water has a constant resistance,
the current through the ... The 240 volt system allows TEN TIMES ...
www.thekrib.com/Plants/Tech/cable-high-voltage.html - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Heating Highlights: Installed Instrumentation
... Operating Instruments ... controller or DCS system to allow integrated ... the rms (heating
effect) value ... and reasonably constant resistance loads. When you ...
www.process-heating.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/Heating_High... 0,3276,12814,00.html - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Features Item : Transformer Considerations with Thyristor ...
... To use a power ... operation of the system due to the ... AC load. For electric heating with
nominally constant-resistance heating elements, zero ...
www.process-heating.com/CDA/ArticleInformation/features/ BNP__Features__Item/0,3156,8652,00.html - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.eurotherm.com/pdfs/scrsgi2.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Thy select iss ... products. control system. Digital communications ... of electrical heating
or other ... whose ohmic value does ... to range. Constant Load ... of resistance. eg ...
Similar pages

Gas Monitoring Transmitters - Delphian Corporation
... appropriate, by the control system. It should be noted ... the active bead from heating
up in the ... bead at a constant resistance, and therefore, a ...
www.delphian.com/transmitter.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Dictionaries weren’t very helpful

HTH Tom









    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs