KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Finderrelais

English translation: finder switch, finder relay


12:50 Oct 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Finderrelais
context: electrical acceptance inspection of a tempering furnace

Zuordnung der Thermoelemente zum entsprechenden Heizungslastrelais, bzw. der Heizzone ist zu prüfen. Vorgehensweise: Nur den NH-Trenner für die zu prüfende Heizzone einlegen und dann die Heizzone durch Betätigung des entsprechenden Finderrelais solange Anheizen, bis ein deutlicher Anstieg des entsprechenden Thermoelements zu erkennen ist (mind. 30 gr. C)

Any help much appreciated.
Beth Kantus
United States
English translation:finder switch, finder relay
Explanation:
AltaVista (English:) The number of documents that contain your search terms: finder relay 8 • finder switch 53

Finder: (2) switch or relay group in a telephone switching system that selects the path which the call is to take through the sysem. Operates under the control of the calling stantion's dial.
(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, ISBN 0 07 045270 9)

All the best, Tom

Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Checking out the web references, I beliebe Fred is right - it's a company name, but it's not capitalized.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4finder relayWerner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
4 +1finder switch, finder relay
Tom Funke


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
finder relay


Explanation:
Just an educated guess (based on the link below, as well as a few others).

HTH


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=cache:S43fJyapHs0:www.cochran...
Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO)
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'Finder' is not German; judging from the ref, it is a company name
2 mins
  -> Well, then it'd have to be "Finder relay" with a capital F - I'll be darn!

agree  xxxAbu Amaal: http://www.findernet.com/
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sven Petersson
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sven!

agree  JózsefÁrpád Bende
11 hrs
  -> Thank you

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
finder switch, finder relay


Explanation:
AltaVista (English:) The number of documents that contain your search terms: finder relay 8 • finder switch 53

Finder: (2) switch or relay group in a telephone switching system that selects the path which the call is to take through the sysem. Operates under the control of the calling stantion's dial.
(McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific and Technical Terms, ISBN 0 07 045270 9)

All the best, Tom




    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help. Checking out the web references, I beliebe Fred is right - it's a company name, but it's not capitalized.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Finder relay; yes, but not capitalized.
17 hrs