KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Lotsenpodeste

English translation: pilot platform


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lotsenpodest
English translation:pilot platform
Entered by: Bruce Sanderson

19:20 Oct 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Lotsenpodeste
Equipment on a ship.
No context here except that this weighs about 45 kg.

Thanks in advance for any ideas or suggestions
Bruce Sanderson
pilot platform
Explanation:
pilot platform

l only found Lotsenstation = pilot station (in deVries-Herrman (German-English Technical-Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5), but a platform for the pilot would appear to be compatible with a weight of about 45 kg.

On Google,
Searched the web for "pilot platform". Results 1 - 10 of about 471. Search took 0.12 seconds
But many of these refer to the platform of the Palm Pilot organizer, and that’s true even if you exclude PALM from the search:

But then you begin to hit some live ones:

Searched the web for "pilot platform" -Palm. Results 11 - 20 of about 184. Search took 0.19 seconds, e.g.:

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. :
... Pilote Platform Ladder System A pilot platform, fitted with a trap-door and a conventional
pilot ladder, is attched to the lower end of an accommodation ladder ...
www.desen.co.kr/viewgroup_7_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The percentage of live hits increases if you include _ship_ in the search:

Searched the web for ship "pilot platform" -Palm. Results 1 - 10 of about 29. Search took 0.15 seconds.

CBFENTON Panama Shipping Agent Daily Traffic Status
... 3) a minimum distance of between one and two ship lengths or 500 meters, whichever
is less. These vessels ... PILOT PLATFORM REQUIREMENTS (35 CFR 103.19). ...
www.pananet.com/cbfenton/traffic.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

CBFENTON Panama Canal Vessel Requirements - Pilot Platforms ...
... sketch of a bridgewing shelter platform acceptable to the Panama ... not interfere with
the pilot visibility. ... a minimum distance of one ship length forward in all ...
www.pananet.com/cbfenton/navigate.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. :
... Lights can be fitted on the platform for a saft pilot access at night. Either electric
or ... of small slant in pier and ship. (-30 degree ~ 0 degree~ +30 degree ...
www.desen.co.kr/viewgroup_7_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. : Multi Core Tube
... Access Ladder System 13. Pilot Platform Ladder System (Vertical ... Or Bus Ladder & Platform
in Cargo and Slop ... wastes generated during ship's normal service. The ...
www.desen.co.kr/product_e.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DoN Implementation of Acquisition Reform Manual - NAVAL SEA ...
... CG 48), the designated Smart Ship pilot vessel. By reducing operational and ... Jacksonville
was selected as NAVSEA's pilot platform to test the Past ...
www.acq-ref.navy.mil/implman/real/real4.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

September 8, 2001 Meeting Notes
... 2000 pounds of peroxide was supposed to ship out for us yesterday, so we should ... were
able to stand on the pilot platform and fly the simulator on the ...
www.armadilloaerospace.com/Updates/sep8_01.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

WA Techncial Sales
... Stability Programs in Windows TM Ship Loading Computers Automated Inclining Devices ... Many
Types Pilot Hoists & Pilot Platform Systems One Man Operated ...
www.watechsales.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The International Pilot
... acceleration in the pilot platform area to be smaller ... be decided by the pilot.
* when approaching and stationed alongside the ship control has be ...
www.turkishpilots.org/INTPILOT/intpilot2.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

????? ???
... English Page. For Ship's Products Accomodation Ladder with Winch Pilot Assist ladder/Reel
with winch ... Steel or SUS ladder & Platform in Cargo and Slop ...
www.jung-a.co.kr/home/html/hot_detail_k.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

1985-89 publications
... 08. ON CONTROL OF AN AUTOMATIC PILOT PLATFORM. Jin, Y.,. Y. Iijima,. In Proceedings
of ... T. Y. Jin,. Proceedings of 8th Ship Control Systems Symposium, Vol.3 ...
impact.usc.edu/pubs/year_based/pub_85_89.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


_pilot’s platform in the same combination yields only one hit, and that in the context of a computer game, not shipbuilding.

pilot platform can also refer to the pilot version of any IT platform.

All the best, Tom
Selected response from:

Tom Funke
Grading comment
Thank you for all these references, very useful
Unfortunately, when I took on this shipbuilding job, I had no specialized dictionaries on the subject (although I have ordered a few but have not yet received them) so I shall have to use the Internet for terminology. So I shall post a few more questions.
Best regards

Bruce Sanderson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Amendment: pilot platforms (plural)
Tom Funke
4pilot platform
Tom Funke
4pilot platform
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot platform


Explanation:
There may be a special nautical term for the place where the pilot stands. "Podest" can also be a staircase.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilot platform


Explanation:
pilot platform

l only found Lotsenstation = pilot station (in deVries-Herrman (German-English Technical-Engineering Dictionary, ISBN 07 016631 5), but a platform for the pilot would appear to be compatible with a weight of about 45 kg.

On Google,
Searched the web for "pilot platform". Results 1 - 10 of about 471. Search took 0.12 seconds
But many of these refer to the platform of the Palm Pilot organizer, and that’s true even if you exclude PALM from the search:

But then you begin to hit some live ones:

Searched the web for "pilot platform" -Palm. Results 11 - 20 of about 184. Search took 0.19 seconds, e.g.:

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. :
... Pilote Platform Ladder System A pilot platform, fitted with a trap-door and a conventional
pilot ladder, is attched to the lower end of an accommodation ladder ...
www.desen.co.kr/viewgroup_7_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The percentage of live hits increases if you include _ship_ in the search:

Searched the web for ship "pilot platform" -Palm. Results 1 - 10 of about 29. Search took 0.15 seconds.

CBFENTON Panama Shipping Agent Daily Traffic Status
... 3) a minimum distance of between one and two ship lengths or 500 meters, whichever
is less. These vessels ... PILOT PLATFORM REQUIREMENTS (35 CFR 103.19). ...
www.pananet.com/cbfenton/traffic.htm - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

CBFENTON Panama Canal Vessel Requirements - Pilot Platforms ...
... sketch of a bridgewing shelter platform acceptable to the Panama ... not interfere with
the pilot visibility. ... a minimum distance of one ship length forward in all ...
www.pananet.com/cbfenton/navigate.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. :
... Lights can be fitted on the platform for a saft pilot access at night. Either electric
or ... of small slant in pier and ship. (-30 degree ~ 0 degree~ +30 degree ...
www.desen.co.kr/viewgroup_7_e.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Deok Sung Engineering Co., Ltd. : Multi Core Tube
... Access Ladder System 13. Pilot Platform Ladder System (Vertical ... Or Bus Ladder & Platform
in Cargo and Slop ... wastes generated during ship's normal service. The ...
www.desen.co.kr/product_e.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

DoN Implementation of Acquisition Reform Manual - NAVAL SEA ...
... CG 48), the designated Smart Ship pilot vessel. By reducing operational and ... Jacksonville
was selected as NAVSEA's pilot platform to test the Past ...
www.acq-ref.navy.mil/implman/real/real4.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

September 8, 2001 Meeting Notes
... 2000 pounds of peroxide was supposed to ship out for us yesterday, so we should ... were
able to stand on the pilot platform and fly the simulator on the ...
www.armadilloaerospace.com/Updates/sep8_01.htm - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

WA Techncial Sales
... Stability Programs in Windows TM Ship Loading Computers Automated Inclining Devices ... Many
Types Pilot Hoists & Pilot Platform Systems One Man Operated ...
www.watechsales.com/ - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

The International Pilot
... acceleration in the pilot platform area to be smaller ... be decided by the pilot.
* when approaching and stationed alongside the ship control has be ...
www.turkishpilots.org/INTPILOT/intpilot2.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

????? ???
... English Page. For Ship's Products Accomodation Ladder with Winch Pilot Assist ladder/Reel
with winch ... Steel or SUS ladder & Platform in Cargo and Slop ...
www.jung-a.co.kr/home/html/hot_detail_k.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

1985-89 publications
... 08. ON CONTROL OF AN AUTOMATIC PILOT PLATFORM. Jin, Y.,. Y. Iijima,. In Proceedings
of ... T. Y. Jin,. Proceedings of 8th Ship Control Systems Symposium, Vol.3 ...
impact.usc.edu/pubs/year_based/pub_85_89.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages


_pilot’s platform in the same combination yields only one hit, and that in the context of a computer game, not shipbuilding.

pilot platform can also refer to the pilot version of any IT platform.

All the best, Tom



    see above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419
Grading comment
Thank you for all these references, very useful
Unfortunately, when I took on this shipbuilding job, I had no specialized dictionaries on the subject (although I have ordered a few but have not yet received them) so I shall have to use the Internet for terminology. So I shall post a few more questions.
Best regards

Bruce Sanderson

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Amendment: pilot platforms (plural)


Explanation:
Apologies: Your term was in the plural form. Though I wonder why there would me more than one -- but then, what do I know about shipbuilding?!

All the best, Tom

Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2419