KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Bausubstanz

English translation: building fabric


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bausubstanz
English translation:building fabric
Entered by: Alan Johnson

02:14 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Bausubstanz
Begutachtung der Bausubstanz an einem Gebäude
Hans-Gerhard Leppert
Germany
building fabric
Explanation:
Or you could leave out the building at the end and use "Survey of the building fabric"
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5construction volume
Alexander Schleber
4 +1structural fabric
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
5building fabric
Alan Johnson
4fabric
Mary Worby


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fabric


Explanation:
Survey of the fabric of a building.

But I think you can probably leave out the fabric bit, a survey of a building is understood to be an inspection of the building quality, materials, general condition, etc.

HTH

Mary


    Oxford-Duden
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
building fabric


Explanation:
Or you could leave out the building at the end and use "Survey of the building fabric"

Alan Johnson
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 819
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
structural fabric


Explanation:
Or you could put in another word and make it "structural fabric of the building" ;)

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is what I would say
2 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
construction volume


Explanation:
Ernst gives "built volume" as a translation, but this sounds clumpy to me.

"fabric" sounds nice, but it gives me more th efeeling of structure, framework, whereas "Substanz" is the whole shebang, i.e. the volume of the cionstructed buildings.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14