KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Terrassenkonstruktion aus Larchenholz

English translation: terrace made from larchwood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Terrassenkonstruktion aus Larchenholz
English translation:terrace made from larchwood
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

02:22 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Terrassenkonstruktion aus Larchenholz
Architecture

TIA
Vinay
terrace made from larchwood
Explanation:
Or 'larchwood terrace' to make it a little snappier!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2terrace made from larchwood
Mary Worby
4larchwood terrace design
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
1with/featuring a larch deck or featuring/with larch deck constructionDan McCrosky


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
terrace made from larchwood


Explanation:
Or 'larchwood terrace' to make it a little snappier!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: maybe plus "construction
9 mins

agree  Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI: though in American English it would be patio and not terrace
42 mins
  -> Do you get wooden patios?

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larchwood terrace design


Explanation:
none

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with/featuring a larch deck or featuring/with larch deck construction


Explanation:
The only two Google hits for "larchwood terrace" were both street names.

As bad as that sounds, it was two hits more than "larchwood deck", or "larchwood lanai", or "terrace built from larchwood", or "deck built from larchwood", or "lanai built from larchwood" , or "terrace built from tamarack", or "deck built from tamarack", or "lanai built from tamarack" received.

"Tamarack deck" drew three hits, one pertinent.

"Tamarack Terrace" yielded 17 hits, mostly a place in Colorado and street names.

"Larch terrace" resulted in 28 hits, all street names.

"Larch lanai" resulted in zero hits.

:-)

"Larch deck" was the winner with nine hits, all pertinent, here:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&q="larch deck"&btnG=Googl...

like this site:

http://www.thedeckcentre.com/products/boards/species/larch/

Based on the above results, I think I would write:

…featuring/with larch deck construction…

or

…with/featuring a larch deck…

etc, etc, etc.

We don't often say pinewood or firwood either.

HTH

Dan


Dan McCrosky
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1541