KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

umlaufende Endlosdichtung

English translation: continuous seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Endlosdichtung
English translation:continuous seal
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

04:08 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: umlaufende Endlosdichtung
Gasofen / Bauteil Ölbad
Augenschrauben pressen den Deckel in eine umlaufende Endlosdichtung
Zeus
(rotating) continuous seal
Explanation:
I am hesitating about the "rotating" because I have a feeling that the authors may be using "umlaufend" as all-around, which would however then be a duplication of the "endlos" part. But maybe your context can clarify that item for you.

endlos = continuous
Dichtung = seal

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4circumferential, continuous seal
Kim Metzger
4(rotating) continuous seal
Alexander Schleber


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(rotating) continuous seal


Explanation:
I am hesitating about the "rotating" because I have a feeling that the authors may be using "umlaufend" as all-around, which would however then be a duplication of the "endlos" part. But maybe your context can clarify that item for you.

endlos = continuous
Dichtung = seal

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
thank you

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
circumferential, continuous seal


Explanation:
Eyebolts tighten the lid into a circumferential, continouous seal


    See Leo for umlaufend
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844