KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

tZn

English translation: hot-dip galvanised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:tZn
English translation:hot-dip galvanised

06:05 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: tZn
general context: construction specification document, in the 'remarks' column in the document change directory

specific context:
Hinweis: Verbindungselemente tZn, Aufstieghilfe entfällt ... Polyamidscheibe zwischen Alu-Leiter und Leiterhalter (tZn), ...

s
Ken Cox
teilverzinkt - partially galvanized
Explanation:
[PDF] www.lithonia.com/library/specsheets/Outdoor/145POLE.PDF

Anchor bolt is partially
galvanized for exposed threads per ASTM-A153. luminaires.
Selected response from:

Vesna Zivcic
Grading comment
It's hard to decide which answer to choose (thanks for the research Tom). At least zinc/galvanisation is on the right track. Fortunately, I ran across 'galZn' in a related document (same job) and it hit me: 'tZn' = hot-dip galvanisation ('thermisch') and 'galZn' = electrolytic ('galvanisch') galvanisation. Now you all know...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4teilverzinkt - partially galvanized
Vesna Zivcic
2according to technical drawingUlla Haufe
1 +1Just a few clues
Tom Funke


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Just a few clues


Explanation:
Just a few clues (you’ve probably already found them)

Searched German pages for tZn. Results 41 - 50 of about 2,460. Search took 0.41 seconds
With many irrelevant hits’ but the following product list provides additional search terms,
http://www.sumtech.tarman.pl/katalogi/dehn/cennik/dehn03.htm...
which results in query that yields a few more positive hits

Searched German pages for tZn DM DIN. Results 11 - 20 of about 24. Search took 0.20 seconds

e.g.,

PDF] www.gassmanngmbh.de/produkte/spez/din356x1.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
Rohrschellen DIN 3567 Form A mit abgerundeten ... 01/1999 Anzuwenden Stahl- DM/100 Stück
ohne Schrauben und ... Nennweitw Schrauben roh grundiert tZn 20 57 1,88 2 ...
Similar pages

Feuerwehren im Amt Schuby - FFw Schuby - Ausstattung - [ Translate this page ]
... Liste der technischen Beladung nach ... 14 365/1, 3. Strahlrohr DM, 14 365/1, 1. ... Fangleinenbeutel
und Tragleine nach DIN 14 921, 14 920, ... Schäkel A 1,6 tZn 600 3 ), 82 101, ...
www.ffw-amt-schuby.de/beladelisten/beladeliste_lf8_n.htm - 33k - Cached - Similar pages
With some clues – but I’ve see no definite answer. (I suspect it may define the metal [finish] of the part.

Sorry I couldn’t be more helpful

Tom



    See above
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: I found 'total zinc' but wasn't sure enough to propose it as an answer! (-:
5 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
according to technical drawing


Explanation:
it's only a wild guess, because they include different parts that they refer to a technical drawing (technische Zeichnung). Perhaps you find some clue for this.


    industrial experience
Ulla Haufe

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teilverzinkt - partially galvanized


Explanation:
[PDF] www.lithonia.com/library/specsheets/Outdoor/145POLE.PDF

Anchor bolt is partially
galvanized for exposed threads per ASTM-A153. luminaires.

Vesna Zivcic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
It's hard to decide which answer to choose (thanks for the research Tom). At least zinc/galvanisation is on the right track. Fortunately, I ran across 'galZn' in a related document (same job) and it hit me: 'tZn' = hot-dip galvanisation ('thermisch') and 'galZn' = electrolytic ('galvanisch') galvanisation. Now you all know...