KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Ausschlagtaster

English translation: emergency off / stop button / switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausschlagtaster
English translation:emergency off / stop button / switch
Entered by: Cristina Moldovan do Amaral

07:53 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Ausschlagtaster
Ofen Bauteilbeschreibung Elevator
Nach Betaetigung des Not/Ausschlagtsters wird kein neuer Absenkungsvorgang mehr eingeleitet.
Zeus
emergency off / stop button / switch
Explanation:
I think it should be 'Not Aus' Schlagtaster, which would make it an 'emergency off button / switch' or an 'emergency stop switch / button'.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you for getting me back from the garden path. I had my mind fixed on Not as in German not "not" as in English.
Have a nice day.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1emergency off / stop button / switch
Mary Worby
4deflection keyMarcus Malabad
4Emergency switchUlla Haufe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emergency off / stop button / switch


Explanation:
I think it should be 'Not Aus' Schlagtaster, which would make it an 'emergency off button / switch' or an 'emergency stop switch / button'.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
thank you for getting me back from the garden path. I had my mind fixed on Not as in German not "not" as in English.
Have a nice day.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcus Malabad: yep, this is it (typo!)
4 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Emergency switch


Explanation:
funny word 'Ausschlagtaster' they mean that you hit it quickly in case of emergency, but these German word creations don't appear in the translation, and 'Taster' seems to be technically not correct, would be push button, but all 'Notaus-Schalter' I know are switches, because they shut off the whole system and stay in this position


    my experience as an engineer
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflection key


Explanation:
ChessBase Chess Chessdatabase Fritz Junior Nimzo Games
... 9 Deflection-Pinning Piece (9) 10 Deflection-Blocking Piece (30) 11 Deflection-Key
Square (9) 12 Deflection-Defender (15) 13 Deflection-Skewering Attack (2). ...
www.chessbase.com/tnotes/041600.htm - 36k - Cached - Similar pages

ABE330 Class Account Homepage
... 5.1-5.4 (Superposition). Click for more beam tables: Cantilever, Simply-supported,
Overhung, ROPS deflection (key here), 5.21 (Use cantilever tables only). ...
abe.www.ecn.purdue.edu/~abe330/spring2001.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.emsc.nysed.gov/ciai/mst/pub/earthsampfirst.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Hemispheres because of Earth s rotation. North Pole Northern Hemisphere Deflection
Key Equator 0° Original wind direction Deflected wind direction Southern ...
Similar pages

Buttress-Loc Sewer Liners
... on pipe stiffness, pressure rating, hydraulic loads, axial bending and radial deflection.
KEY BENEFITS OVERVIEW EASE OF INSTALLATION PIPE SIZES SPECIFICATION ...
www.isco-pipe.com/products_services/buttressloc_specificati... - 27k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] www.agfeo.de/agfeo_web/HP.nsf/db8833f7b725a11cc125680e003dc...$FILE/AS1xxpGB.pdf
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as Text
... Glossary Annex - If something should go wrong - Ringing and tones 4 List of key
words L I - 3 I Introduction Safety notes The telephone system is intended ...
Similar pages

No
... Multi-shutter operation. Flexible fins, three to the inch, can be adjusted with deflection
key. Balancing set lock screw for easy control. Rubber sealing gasket ...
h-v-c.com/Web%20Pages/No.%20126%20High%20Free%20Area%20Register.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages



Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in pair: 1782