KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

maeanderfoermig verlaufender Kanal

English translation: square wave pattern


13:15 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: maeanderfoermig verlaufender Kanal
From a patent on fuel cell technology. It's not actually meandering like a river, but more a rectangular pattern not unlike a square wave. 'Maeanderfoermig verlaufend' seems to be a standard German patent expression. Does anyone know what the English equivalent would be?

Many thanks in advance.
Chris
Chris Koenig
English translation:square wave pattern
Explanation:
you are absolutely right:
maeandering would be e.g. ein sich schlängelnder Fluß, but the Germans understand Mäander differently:
its an antique pattern and square wave comes close to it, though a Mäander has rounded edges normally
Selected response from:

Ulla Haufe
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brainstorming!
Chris
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5a canal subsiding in a meander shaped fashion
Mats Wiman
4sinuous channel
Dr. Fred Thomson
4schleifen- oder wellenförmig
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
4square wave patternUlla Haufe


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a canal subsiding in a meander shaped fashion


Explanation:
is a riverlike description but can certainly be used in a transferred sense


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schleifen- oder wellenförmig


Explanation:
I searched for Mäander, which in turn gave sinuosity, which in a new seach gave the following results:

sinuosity [geol.]= die Flussschleife
sinuosity [geol.]= die Flussschlinge

and schleifen- oder wellenförmig exists in German, it means wavelike




    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
    = native German speaker
Barbara Schulten, MSc (OXON), DPSI
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 12

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
square wave pattern


Explanation:
you are absolutely right:
maeandering would be e.g. ein sich schlängelnder Fluß, but the Germans understand Mäander differently:
its an antique pattern and square wave comes close to it, though a Mäander has rounded edges normally


    native German speaker
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156
Grading comment
Thank you all for your brainstorming!
Chris

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sinuous channel


Explanation:
Sinuous can be used in the sense of bending or winding; one thinks of a snake but there is no reason the bending or winding could not result in square corners.
Most important here is that the channel is not straight.
You could, of course, say "square wave shaped channel."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861