KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Klinkenstange

English translation: ratchet rod


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Klinkenstange
English translation:ratchet rod
Entered by: Mats Wiman

13:25 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Klinkenstange
Ofen
Horizontalantrieb
Ersatzteil:
Klinkenstange
Zeus
ratchet rod
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
thank you.
by the way I have come across Abbrand mit Ueberwachung in another file as Abbrandueberwachung with an informative drawing of it. Thank you very much for all your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ratchet rod
Mats Wiman
4pawl rod
Sharon Sarah Schmitz
4ratched podKlaus Dorn


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratched pod


Explanation:
is what my technologix-dictionary says

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 1514

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pawl rod


Explanation:
Used with brakes.

Sharon Sarah Schmitz
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 306

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratchet rod


Explanation:
none

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 1498
Grading comment
thank you.
by the way I have come across Abbrand mit Ueberwachung in another file as Abbrandueberwachung with an informative drawing of it. Thank you very much for all your help.