KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Goldfett

English translation: gold grease


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Goldfett
English translation:gold grease
Entered by: Daniela Mühling

16:32 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Goldfett
Ofen
Brennerflansch
Betriebsmittel:
Goldfett Anti Seize
I am not sure if this is a brand name or a kind of grease.
Zeus
gold grease anti seize
Explanation:
After reading Hans-Henning's response, I became curious about this product, so I did a bit more research. The link he provides is to the web site of a company called Alfred Schramm Molecular-Technik. They produce a lubricant product labeled Molecular Anti Seize "Goldfett". Here is the product description:

Langzeit Hochtemperatur-Montagepaste für den Schutz stark beanspruchter Verbindungen gegen Festfressen, Verschweißen, Korrosion und Passungsrost
Lifetime, high-temperature resistant lubricating compound for the prevention of seizure, galling and corrosion on threaded or flanged connections subject to high load

Compared to some other product descriptions, I am now almost certain that Goldfett=gold grease and that both are generic terms. Product descriptions of gold grease by several different manufacturers all mention corrosion preventing qualities.


From the Caterpillar web site:
http://www.caterpillar.com/products/shared/parts_n_service/0...
Caterpillar Desert Gold Grease
Caterpillar Desert Gold Grease
A high temperature synthetic grease with superior lubricating properties and EP protection. Temperature ranges from +20°F to +450°F.
Timken E.P. Test OK Load (lb) 65 min
Copper Corrosion Test 1a


From Amrep:
http://www.amrep.com/ii/products/greases/727rl.html
Product Name: Gold Grease
Item Number: RL727
Description:
This product is a tough, durable gold colored non-soap bentone base, non-melt grease, fortified with extreme pressure additives that provide a Timken load capacity of 65. This is one of very few grease compounds that is designed to absorb shock loads; yet remain extremely stable under a wide variety of conditions including heat moisture, acid and alkalies. This product is manufactured from carefully selected base stocks to meet the most critical industrial and commercial requirements. The polarity of this excellent grease provides greater metal adhesion and protection from corrosive atmospheres including strong acids and alkalies.
MADE IN USA BY amrep inc.


From Chemax:
http://www.chemax.com/descrip9.htm
Product Code: G145
Product Name: Gold Grease
Product Description: Tough, durable gold non-soap bentone base, non-melt grease, fortified with extreme pressure additives that provide a minimum Timken OK load of 50#.


From american continental techlab, inc.:
http://www.blountweb.com/actechlabinc/greases.htm
Gold Grease
A true all-purpose non-melt grease. Very economical in price, yet this grease contains extreme pressure additives to handle heavy duty service. It has special corrosion and rust inhibitors and is water resistant.
Color: Gold Timken Load: 65 NLGI Grade: 2 USDA: H2



Selected response from:

Daniela Mühling
Spain
Grading comment
I shall grease myself in gold from now on. Thank you very much for this abundance of information.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Goldfett
Hans-Henning Judek
3gold grease anti seize
Daniela Mühling
1gold grease anti seize
Daniela Mühling


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
gold grease anti seize


Explanation:
I do not profess to have any knowledge of this field whatsoever. However, I did a couple of web searches that turned up results that may help you. I surmise from a cursory glance at some of the pages listed below that 'gold grease' is a generic term referring to a specific kind of lubricant. Many different companies seem to categorize their lubricant products by color (red grease, gold grease, etc.)

Anyway, here are some URLs produced by a Google search for "gold grease" + "anti seize"

http://www.megaintlgroup.com/800/chemical/greasescontent.htm
http://www.auroraindustrial.com/Linecard.html
http://www.amrep.com/ii/grease.html




    As above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Goldfett


Explanation:
Markenbezeichnung

Bei der Referenz findest du eine Abbildung und Specs


    Reference: http://www.metaline.de/html/konservierung.html
Hans-Henning Judek
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Mühling: Could be a brand name, but the company put quotation marks around Goldfett, so...it could be a generic term
11 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gold grease anti seize


Explanation:
After reading Hans-Henning's response, I became curious about this product, so I did a bit more research. The link he provides is to the web site of a company called Alfred Schramm Molecular-Technik. They produce a lubricant product labeled Molecular Anti Seize "Goldfett". Here is the product description:

Langzeit Hochtemperatur-Montagepaste für den Schutz stark beanspruchter Verbindungen gegen Festfressen, Verschweißen, Korrosion und Passungsrost
Lifetime, high-temperature resistant lubricating compound for the prevention of seizure, galling and corrosion on threaded or flanged connections subject to high load

Compared to some other product descriptions, I am now almost certain that Goldfett=gold grease and that both are generic terms. Product descriptions of gold grease by several different manufacturers all mention corrosion preventing qualities.


From the Caterpillar web site:
http://www.caterpillar.com/products/shared/parts_n_service/0...
Caterpillar Desert Gold Grease
Caterpillar Desert Gold Grease
A high temperature synthetic grease with superior lubricating properties and EP protection. Temperature ranges from +20°F to +450°F.
Timken E.P. Test OK Load (lb) 65 min
Copper Corrosion Test 1a


From Amrep:
http://www.amrep.com/ii/products/greases/727rl.html
Product Name: Gold Grease
Item Number: RL727
Description:
This product is a tough, durable gold colored non-soap bentone base, non-melt grease, fortified with extreme pressure additives that provide a Timken load capacity of 65. This is one of very few grease compounds that is designed to absorb shock loads; yet remain extremely stable under a wide variety of conditions including heat moisture, acid and alkalies. This product is manufactured from carefully selected base stocks to meet the most critical industrial and commercial requirements. The polarity of this excellent grease provides greater metal adhesion and protection from corrosive atmospheres including strong acids and alkalies.
MADE IN USA BY amrep inc.


From Chemax:
http://www.chemax.com/descrip9.htm
Product Code: G145
Product Name: Gold Grease
Product Description: Tough, durable gold non-soap bentone base, non-melt grease, fortified with extreme pressure additives that provide a minimum Timken OK load of 50#.


From american continental techlab, inc.:
http://www.blountweb.com/actechlabinc/greases.htm
Gold Grease
A true all-purpose non-melt grease. Very economical in price, yet this grease contains extreme pressure additives to handle heavy duty service. It has special corrosion and rust inhibitors and is water resistant.
Color: Gold Timken Load: 65 NLGI Grade: 2 USDA: H2






    As above
Daniela Mühling
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 107
Grading comment
I shall grease myself in gold from now on. Thank you very much for this abundance of information.