KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Gasfeuerungsautomat

English translation: automatic firing equipment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gasfeuerungsautomat
English translation:automatic firing equipment
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

16:34 Oct 21, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Gasfeuerungsautomat
Yu den Gasbrennern gehoert ein Brennersteuerkasten mit Gasfeuerungsautomaten.
Zeus
automatic firing equipment
Explanation:
You already have "gas burners" and the gas burners are equipped with something. That something is "automatic firing equipment." This could be a regulator, but it could also be equipment that is energized by a signal from a regulator. You don't stick your neck out as far when you use the more inclusive term "equipment."
Best of luck!
De Vries German- English Technical and Engineering Dictionary
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5automatic firing equipment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4 +1gas-fired furnace regulator
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas-fired furnace regulator


Explanation:
I think this would work for you.


    Reference: http://www.tecnologix.net
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21844

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
40 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
automatic firing equipment


Explanation:
You already have "gas burners" and the gas burners are equipped with something. That something is "automatic firing equipment." This could be a regulator, but it could also be equipment that is energized by a signal from a regulator. You don't stick your neck out as far when you use the more inclusive term "equipment."
Best of luck!
De Vries German- English Technical and Engineering Dictionary

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861
Grading comment
Thank you.