KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

müssen Sie in die Ablage gelegt haben

English translation: ...


06:33 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: müssen Sie in die Ablage gelegt haben
Bevor Sie einen Benutzer über
die Ablage kopieren können,
müssen Sie ihn in die Ablage
gelegt haben.
anglist
English translation:...
Explanation:
Before you can copy a user from the clipboard, you have to save it to the clipboard first.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5in die Ablage legen = to file something
EMatt
4...
Mary Worby


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...


Explanation:
Before you can copy a user from the clipboard, you have to save it to the clipboard first.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
ok

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in die Ablage legen = to file something


Explanation:
I don't know whether clipboard means Ablage in German resp. vice versa. If the text refers to a computer, the other answer would be correct.


    experience
EMatt
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222