KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

gegenseitige zugfeste Verbindung

English translation: an interconnection guaranteeing tensile strength


06:37 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: gegenseitige zugfeste Verbindung
In a patent relating to concrete fasteners: "... einen Eingußdübel zur gegenseitigen zugfesten Verbindung zweier Festkörper im Beton-Beton-Verbund."
xxxVadney
English translation:an interconnection guaranteeing tensile strength
Explanation:
zugfest = guaranteeing tensile strength
interconnection = gegenseitige Verbindung.
HTH
Selected response from:

pschmitt
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4An anchor bolt that firmly
Kim Metzger
4an interconnection guaranteeing tensile strength
pschmitt


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an interconnection guaranteeing tensile strength


Explanation:
zugfest = guaranteeing tensile strength
interconnection = gegenseitige Verbindung.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
An anchor bolt that firmly


Explanation:
locks two solid materials together to form a concrete to concrete joint.
That's the best I can come up with. I would leave out the gegenseitig part because you would end up with a repetitious sentence.


    Woodworking experience
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1568