KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Markieren Sie in der Baumansicht den Benutzer, den Sie in die Ablage legen wolle

English translation: In the tree view,


07:18 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Markieren Sie in der Baumansicht den Benutzer, den Sie in die Ablage legen wolle
Markieren Sie in der Bauman-
sicht den Benutzer, den Sie
in die Ablage legen wollen.

Please mark in the tree view
the user, whom you want to
put into the file.
anglist
English translation:In the tree view,
Explanation:
select the user you wish to copy to the clipboard.

A tree view is a view like you get in Windows Explorer, with directories, subdirectories, files, etc.

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
agree!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2In the tree view,
Mary Worby
4Indicate in the tree view the user you want to place in the file
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In the tree view,


Explanation:
select the user you wish to copy to the clipboard.

A tree view is a view like you get in Windows Explorer, with directories, subdirectories, files, etc.

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2770
Grading comment
agree!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Lieder: Or you could use "highlight" for markieren...
56 mins
  -> You could indeed!

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Indicate in the tree view the user you want to place in the file


Explanation:
"File" may work here, but it could also be m
"memory" or "storage."

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861