KudoZ home » German to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Zugsteifigkeit

English translation: tensile rigidity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zugsteifigkeit
English translation:tensile rigidity
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:29 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
German term or phrase: Zugsteifigkeit
In a patent relating to concrete fasteners: "Diese Eingussdubel sind hinsichtlich der Auszugsfestigkeit des Einbettungsteils aus dem Neubeton beziehungsweise der Zugkrafteinleitung in deiesen sowie der Zugsteifigkeit nicht optimal ausgestaltet."
xxxVadney
tensile rigidity
Explanation:
"stioffness" is rarely used for buildibng materials, such as concrtete or steel. "rigidity" is the usual term in this instance.
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tensile rigidity
Alexander Schleber
5Tensile strengthJonathan Lack
4tensile stiffness
pschmitt


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tensile stiffness


Explanation:
Zugsteifigkeit = tensile stiffness.
HTH

pschmitt
PRO pts in category: 6

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tensile rigidity


Explanation:
"stioffness" is rarely used for buildibng materials, such as concrtete or steel. "rigidity" is the usual term in this instance.


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
27 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tensile strength


Explanation:
My preference.


    Siemens Dictionary of Electrical Engineering
Jonathan Lack
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish