KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

bündig abschliesst

English translation: ends flush with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bündig abschliesst
English translation:ends flush with
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

07:37 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: bündig abschliesst
In a patent relating to concrete fasteners: "... eine auf eine Gewindestange aufgeschraubte Konuskappe in neubeton eingebettet, wobei di Konuskappe endseitig mit der Neubetonoberfläche bündig abschließt und nur bezüglich der schlechthaftended Kegelstumpffläche mit dem Neubeton abbindet."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
ends flush with
Explanation:
"...whereby the end-cap ends flush with the new concrete surface ..."

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ends flush with
Alexander Schleber
4flush (with)
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ends flush with


Explanation:
"...whereby the end-cap ends flush with the new concrete surface ..."

HTH


    Ernst
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Johnson: Yep!
3 mins

agree  Ulrike Lieder: I'd say "is flush with" (eliminates one "end" in the sentence - sounds better to my ear...)
34 mins

agree  Dave Greatrix: no other!
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush (with)


Explanation:
none needed

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388