KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kegelstumpffläche

English translation: frusticonical surface


07:37 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kegelstumpffläche
In a patent relating to concrete fasteners: "... eine auf eine Gewindestange aufgeschraubte Konuskappe in neubeton eingebettet, wobei di Konuskappe endseitig mit der Neubetonoberfläche bündig abschließt und nur bezüglich der schlechthaftended Kegelstumpffläche mit dem Neubeton abbindet."

Thanks very much!

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:frusticonical surface
Explanation:
A cone with its head lopped off yields a frustrum, i.e., a surface where the head should be instead of a conical peak. The surface of the frustrum is the frusticonical surface or trucated surface of the cone. If you wanted to reword it, maybe flat head/tip of the cone.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Lack
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1frusticonical surfaceJonathan Lack
4surface of the frustum
Dr. Fred Thomson
4truncated cone surface
Alan Johnson


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
truncated cone surface


Explanation:
none needed

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
frusticonical surface


Explanation:
A cone with its head lopped off yields a frustrum, i.e., a surface where the head should be instead of a conical peak. The surface of the frustrum is the frusticonical surface or trucated surface of the cone. If you wanted to reword it, maybe flat head/tip of the cone.


    Ernst, Siemens Dic. of Elec. Eng.
Jonathan Lack
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
13 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface of the frustum


Explanation:
I agree with the information provided in the previous answer, but you might prefer to simplify the expression slightly.
"Surface of the frustum" may be just a little more straightforward.


Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5861