KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Kegelmantel vs. Konushülse

English translation: conical surface of the (internally) tapered sleeve


08:27 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Kegelmantel vs. Konushülse
In a patent relating to anchor bolts: "Die ... Kegelmantelfläche der Konushülse führt bei Zugbeanspruchung des Eingussdübels zu einer günstigen Druckbeanspruchung innerhalb eines zu diesem normal orientierten Kegelmantelbereiches ... Zugkrafteinleitung."

Best thanks,

Harold
xxxVadney
English translation:conical surface of the (internally) tapered sleeve
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, a Kegelmantle is a conical surface (so 'Kegenmantelfläche' is a redundant formulation). If you use 'internally tapered', you can avoid using (nearly the same) word twice, just like the original!
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cone surface
Alan Johnson
4conical surface of the (internally) tapered sleeveKen Cox


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cone surface


Explanation:
of the conical sleeve

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 3388

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: original "doppelt-gemoppelt"!
14 mins

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conical surface of the (internally) tapered sleeve


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, a Kegelmantle is a conical surface (so 'Kegenmantelfläche' is a redundant formulation). If you use 'internally tapered', you can avoid using (nearly the same) word twice, just like the original!

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5905