KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

nicht abgeschaltete Stromkreise

English translation: electrical circuits that have not been disconnected


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:nicht abgeschaltete Stromkreise
English translation:electrical circuits that have not been disconnected
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

08:38 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: nicht abgeschaltete Stromkreise
context: still the electrical pre-acceptance of a tempering furnace

Teil 2: Sichtprüfung
...
8 Hinweise auf nicht abgechaltete Stromkreise/Fremdspannung
8.1 am Hauptschalter
8.2 im Schaltschrank
8.3 gelbe oder orange Leitungen
8.4 orange Leitung bei Fremdspannung

I may be making this more difficult than it should be, is it simply "information on connected circuits/external voltage?"

thanks very much!
Beth Kantus
United States
electrical circuits that have not been disconnected
Explanation:
a shorter way lmight be to turn the whole thing aropund and use "connected electrical circuits" (your context appears to make this possible).

HTH
Selected response from:

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5electrical circuits that have not been disconnected
Alexander Schleber
5non disconnected electrical cisrcuitshschl
4information on live electric linesUlla Haufe


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
electrical circuits that have not been disconnected


Explanation:
a shorter way lmight be to turn the whole thing aropund and use "connected electrical circuits" (your context appears to make this possible).

HTH

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2340
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non disconnected electrical cisrcuits


Explanation:
n/a

hschl
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 174

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
information on live electric lines


Explanation:
if this is part of a visual inspection, I can only imagine that the operator should control if there are warnings close to the switches and attached to the cables, that they are not voltage-free or that the cable colour indicates this fact.


    Reference: http://www.pge.com/004_safety/004c10_prepare.shtml
Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in pair: 156