KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

unter einer Klemme

English translation: to one terminal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:unter einer Klemme
English translation:to one terminal
Entered by: Beth Kantus

08:48 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: unter einer Klemme
this is an electrical inspection of a furnace

one test attribute is:

"nicht mehrere Schutzleiter unter einer Klemme"

several ground wires should not be under one terminal (would an electrician say it that way or use different formulation?)

Any help much appreciated!
Beth Kantus
United States
not more than one ground wire to a terminal
Explanation:
This is how it might appear in a list of things for the inspector to check.

I get your point, under is the wront preposition. This "to" refers to assigning, not to attaching. But it sounds typical for a list.

Best wishes, Nancy
Selected response from:

Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2not more than one ground wire to a terminalNancy Schmeing
4 -1not more than one protective conductor in one clampjviaene


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not more than one ground wire to a terminal


Explanation:
This is how it might appear in a list of things for the inspector to check.

I get your point, under is the wront preposition. This "to" refers to assigning, not to attaching. But it sounds typical for a list.

Best wishes, Nancy


    experience
Nancy Schmeing
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 328
Grading comment
thanks very much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tom Funke: good point about the preposition!
1 hr

agree  Manfred Mondt: alles klar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
not more than one protective conductor in one clamp


Explanation:
Another possibility

jviaene
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Manfred Mondt: man kann die Wörter nicht einfach zusammenschmieden.
1 hr