KudoZ home » German to English » Tech/Engineering

Streuschalung

English translation: wood/timber paneling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Streuschalung
English translation:wood/timber paneling
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

10:26 Oct 22, 2001
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
German term or phrase: Streuschalung
Concerns one of the layers in the construction of walls.
Building/ Architecture

That's all I have as context.

TIA
Vinay
wood paneling
Explanation:
Couldn't find anything more precise than wood paneling. You might, in order to get the point across, say "evenly spaced wood panels".

This is the definition:
Streuschalung (Sparschalung),
Holzverkleidung, bei der die einzelnen Bretter in regelmäßigem Abstand voneinander angeordnet sind.
http://www.quester.at/quester/baulexikon/lexikonst.jsp#Streu...

My construction-related dictionaries are silent on both Streuschalung and Sparschalung.

Not much help, I'm afraid, but maybe it'll get you going.
Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Timber paneling
Dave Greatrix
3wood panelingUlrike Lieder


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wood paneling


Explanation:
Couldn't find anything more precise than wood paneling. You might, in order to get the point across, say "evenly spaced wood panels".

This is the definition:
Streuschalung (Sparschalung),
Holzverkleidung, bei der die einzelnen Bretter in regelmäßigem Abstand voneinander angeordnet sind.
http://www.quester.at/quester/baulexikon/lexikonst.jsp#Streu...

My construction-related dictionaries are silent on both Streuschalung and Sparschalung.

Not much help, I'm afraid, but maybe it'll get you going.


Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 3525
Grading comment
Thanks

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Timber paneling


Explanation:
Wood is normally called timber in construction.

Dave Greatrix
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 10